1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι έχει το γάντι."

"Το αγόρι έχει το γάντι."

Translation:The boy has the glove.

October 15, 2016

15 Comments


J.C.M.H.

This Greek word is similar to French gant, Italian guanto, Spanish guante. Without a doubt it is a Romanic loanword.


J.C.M.H.

As a matter of fact, English 'gauntlet' comes from French gantelet, derived from gant.


TriggerSmooth

Wikipedia says it's from French gant, but it looks more like Italian plural guanti‎. Maybe an Italian plural become singular as loan-words, like "panini"?


mizinamo

Lots of loan-words get an -ι tacked onto them in order to make them inflectable in Greek -- especially Turkish ones (e.g. cam "glass (material)" = τζάμι, dolap "cupboard" = ντουλάπι, etc.).


philipduerdoth

βιτρίνα—shop window Πόσο κάνει εκείνο το σκυλάκι στην βιτρίνα;


MarcodaVin3

Curious: "vitrine" is also the Portuguese word for shop window.


AniOhevYayin

Peter Mackridge (The Modern Greek Language, 314-15) claims that French acts as the chief donor of words into Greek, but it was published in the 1980s and he seems to downplay the extent to which there are Italian loanwords. He claims that the words borrowed from French are often connected to haut couture, fashion (e.g., το καλσόν // caleçon, "tights"), automobiles, etc. It appears to me that γάντι is from Fr gant, as others have indicated. I appreciate mizinamo's help with the i-tacked onto loan-words, which was news to me.


pKZdHBYJ

γαντι is pronounced "ganti" "gandi" or "gadi"?


mizinamo

Either of "ghandi" or "ghadi".

The first sound is not a velar stop "g" (IPA /ɡ/) but a velar fricative "gh" (IPA /ɣ/).

Wȟether to use "nd" or "d" doesn't make a difference; it depends on the speaker. I use "nd" between vowels but "d" at the beginning of a word for ντ; some speakers use "d" everywhere, or use either sound interchangeably, maybe even in the same sentence.


philipduerdoth

When I first saw my name transcribed into Greek Ντουερντοθ, I said: That's not my name! I very quickly learned that it was.

Another one is αντίο, which to me is the Greek version of Spanish adio. The pronunciation seems to be more often andio than adio.


FredCairns

We've just learned "Εγώ έχω τους σκούφους", so I was expecting the accusative here. Is that the accusative in neutral gender? Can someone clarify please?


mizinamo

In all Indo-European languages (as far as I know), the accusative of neuter words is the same as the nominative.

That's true at least in Russian, Slovak, Greek (Ancient and Modern), Latin, German -- and even English has masculine "he/him" and feminine "she/her" but neuter "it/it" with no distinction between nominative and accusative in the neuter gender.

Thus το γάντι is in the accusative case here (which looks exactly like the nominative case).


Stergi3

Clothes, hmm, fashion etc, French mostly :) It seems the word came to Greece in the 19th century, the local costumes never included gloves as a part of them, so search who was making fashion those years.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.