"Το αγόρι έχει το γάντι."

Translation:The boy has the glove.

October 15, 2016

12 Comments


J.C.M.H.

This Greek word is similar to French gant, Italian guanto, Spanish guante. Without a doubt it is a Romanic loanword.

October 15, 2016

philipduerdoth

English gauntlet?

October 18, 2016

J.C.M.H.

As a matter of fact, English 'gauntlet' comes from French gantelet, derived from gant.

October 18, 2016

philipduerdoth

Merci, monsieur.

October 18, 2016

TriggerSmooth

Wikipedia says it's from French gant, but it looks more like Italian plural guanti‎. Maybe an Italian plural become singular as loan-words, like "panini"?

November 27, 2016

mizinamo

Lots of loan-words get an -ι tacked onto them in order to make them inflectable in Greek -- especially Turkish ones (e.g. cam "glass (material)" = τζάμι, dolap "cupboard" = ντουλάπι, etc.).

November 27, 2016

FredCairns

We've just learned "Εγώ έχω τους σκούφους", so I was expecting the accusative here. Is that the accusative in neutral gender? Can someone clarify please?

April 17, 2019

mizinamo

In all Indo-European languages (as far as I know), the accusative of neuter words is the same as the nominative.

That's true at least in Russian, Slovak, Greek (Ancient and Modern), Latin, German -- and even English has masculine "he/him" and feminine "she/her" but neuter "it/it" with no distinction between nominative and accusative in the neuter gender.

Thus το γάντι is in the accusative case here (which looks exactly like the nominative case).

April 17, 2019

Stergi3

Clothes, hmm, fashion etc, French mostly :) It seems the word came to Greece in the 19th century, the local costumes never included gloves as a part of them, so search who was making fashion those years.

June 21, 2017

pKZdHBYJ

γαντι is pronounced "ganti" "gandi" or "gadi"?

July 4, 2018

mizinamo

Either of "ghandi" or "ghadi".

The first sound is not a velar stop "g" (IPA /ɡ/) but a velar fricative "gh" (IPA /ɣ/).

Wȟether to use "nd" or "d" doesn't make a difference; it depends on the speaker. I use "nd" between vowels but "d" at the beginning of a word for ντ; some speakers use "d" everywhere, or use either sound interchangeably, maybe even in the same sentence.

July 6, 2018

philipduerdoth

When I first saw my name transcribed into Greek Ντουερντοθ, I said: That's not my name! I very quickly learned that it was.

Another one is αντίο, which to me is the Greek version of Spanish adio. The pronunciation seems to be more often andio than adio.

April 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.