"Hoffet ti"

Translation:You would like

October 15, 2016

5 Comments


charro598257

How would you say..... You should like these apples or this coffee. ?, "You should like" was marked wrong and I'm not sure if there is a difference.

October 15, 2016

ibisc

That is a very different meaning in both English and in its Welsh equivalent.

'You should do something' generally means 'You ought to do something' which is Dylech chi wneud rhywbeth.

October 15, 2016

BasslineJo

Is this a new female voice? Me like - it is a bit husky. 4 November 2017

November 4, 2017

BasslineJo

Is this a new female voice? 4 Nov '17

November 4, 2017

rmcode
Mod

No, it's the same one as always.

November 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.