"The forest has fifteen trees."

Translation:Το δάσος έχει δεκαπέντε δέντρα.

October 15, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


omikros

Μα είναι μικρό αυτό το λεγόμενο <δάσος>!


jaye16

Yeah, so it would seem :-0


bonbayel

15 trees does not make a forest, but a wood/woods perhaps.


Marva441926

Fifteen trees make a grove. Not a forest.


jaye16

Good catch I'll mark it for use in the new tree. Thank you.


Marva441926

Does Greek have a word for a grove of trees?


Dimitra956826

There is the word άλσος that's used for a grove, at least most of the times. ^.^ Περιβόλι is for an orchard.


Vemund63

The word δεντρα is pronounciated something like "dedra". Could I also write πετρα as πεντρα?


mizinamo

The word δεντρα is pronounciated something like "dedra".

The first sound should be a /ð/ sound as in "then", not a /d/ sound as in "den" -- ðedra not dedra.

Could I also write πετρα as πεντρα?

No. πέτρα has a /t/ sound in the middle.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.