Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Don't drop that glass of wine onto my white sofa!"

Translation:Ne faligu tiun glason da vino sur mian blankan sofon!

1 year ago

5 Comments


chrisfosterelli

This took me about a billion tries to get right. 0.0

1 year ago

ionasky
ionasky

Yep, two different reasons to use the d**ned accusative. ;-)

1 year ago

mv100
mv100

Why does this sentence use "da" instead of "de"? I thought that "da" should be used in contexts where I'm measuring a certain amount ("litro da akvo").

1 year ago

chrisfosterelli

You are correct! The measurement here is the amount of wine that was spilled (ie, "a glass").

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

Glaso da vino estas vino. Glaso de vino estas glaso.

3 weeks ago