"A tie."

Translation:Μία γραβάτα.

October 15, 2016

4 Comments


RajaSertin

why we say μια γραβατα and not ενα γραβατα? I don't understand when to use μια, ενα or η before a noun to say "a".


D_..
Mod

Hello! In short, you have to learn each word with its article. Read this discussion When to use the various words for "the", "a/an" (το, η, ο, την) και (ενα, ενας, μια) about grammatical gender in the Greek language.


[deactivated user]

    I cannot do exercises demanding words to be typed in Greek, as I dont have the Greek alphabet in my OS, and it is not provided by DUO algorithm. How can I get it, plz

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.