"A tie."

Translation:Μία γραβάτα.

October 15, 2016

5 Comments


RajaSertin

why we say μια γραβατα and not ενα γραβατα? I don't understand when to use μια, ενα or η before a noun to say "a".

October 15, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Hello! In short, you have to learn each word with its article. Read this discussion When to use the various words for "the", "a/an" (το, η, ο, την) και (ενα, ενας, μια) about grammatical gender in the Greek language.

    October 15, 2016

RajaSertin

    Thank you!

    October 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I cannot do exercises demanding words to be typed in Greek, as I dont have the Greek alphabet in my OS, and it is not provided by DUO algorithm. How can I get it, plz

      January 7, 2018

TrueKingSloth

      From what I understand both μια and μία are correct and it takes both of them but it marks "μια" without the accent as a typo.

      November 3, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.