"Παίρνω μέρος."

Translation:I take part.

October 15, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LenaKoutis

Can someone explain this to me? In English if I say "I take part" it means that I am talking part in something. But maybe this means that I am taking part of something. Yes?


troll1995

Παίρνω μέρος "is take part in something". Take a part of something would be "παίρνω ένα μέρος". There is also παίρνω το μέρος (σου/του/της etc)= i'm on (your/his/her etc) side.


LenaKoutis

I still don't quite get it. Can you use it in a sentence?


troll1995

Παίρνω μέρος στον διαγωνισμό=I take part in the contest. Παίρνω (ένα) μέρος των χρημάτων=i take a part of the money. Παίρνω το μέρος σου σε αυτή τη συζήτηση γιατί έχεις δίκιο.=i'm on your side on this conversation because you're right. Hope these clarify it a bit!! :)


LenaKoutis

They do! Thanks. I will have new phrases to try on when I am back in Greece. :) I heart duolingo.


NezihD

I answered as "i take place" and not accepted.


Alicia212824

Does μέρος mean both place and part?


PauloMuffato

I think it means the same as participate.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.