"Ο πληθυσμός στην Κίνα είναι πολύς."

Translation:The population of China is great.

October 15, 2016

19 Comments


Dmatafonov

how exactly πολυς is used? μεγαλος would not mean the same, right? can one say τα παιδια ειναι πολυ?

February 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

First things first:

πολύς-πολλή-πολύ is an adjective referring to an amount of something. It is followed by a noun.

exp. Έχει πολλή ζέστη σήμερα.

Ήρθε πολύς κόσμος.

Κάνει πολύ κρύο.

Not to be confused with the adverb πολύ, which is followed by an adjective. (usually. As you can see, the last exampleis different. Πολύ is not followed by anything.)

exp. Αυτό είναι πολύ περίπλοκο.

Η άσκηση είναι πολύ δύσκολη.

Μου αρέσεις πολύ.

Μεγάλος-μεγάλη-μεγάλο is an adjective referring to size. So obviously, it's not interchanngeable with πολύς-πολλή-πολύ. At least not in all cases.

So, τα παιδιά είναι πολύ would be wrong. If you wanted to refer to the actual amount of kids, you'd use the plural form "τα παιδιά είναι πολλά" (plural of the adj. πολύ). If not, you'd have to use πολύ with an adjective, so that it makes sense. Exp. Τα παιδιά είναι πολύ άτακτα - The kids are very naughty. ^.^

February 26, 2017

sakeldon

Why πολύς instead of πολύ?

February 15, 2017

loukaki

ο πληθυσμός is masculine :)

February 25, 2017

sakeldon

By Jove, you're right! I guess I never realized πολύς was the masculine form. Thanks.

February 25, 2017

loukaki

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/πολύς#Greek

it's lifted directly from Ancient Greek so the declension can look like an absolute nightmare, so here's a declension table to help ;D

February 26, 2017

LenaKoutis

large/high ok as well?

October 15, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :)

October 15, 2016

Liascon

Τhe population of China = ο πληθυσμός της Κίνας.

Would that work? Or is "στην Κίνα" more correct?

October 26, 2018

greg0

The answer "the population of China is a lot" should actually not be a mistake

January 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is not possible. "a lot" refers to number while "population" refers to size. There are a lot of people but the population is large.

February 26, 2017

Snommelp

numerous?

March 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, "numerous" cannot be used with "population" because "numerous" refers to the number whereas "population" refers to "size".

March 6, 2017

Snommelp

Does that mean you disagree with Dimitra's post above? Because she leads off saying that "πολύς-πολλή-πολύ is an adjective referring to an amount of something." But the fact that "numerous" refers to an amount is the exact reason you're giving for why it shouldn't be accepted here.

Or perhaps I'm misunderstanding one or both of you.

March 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

The problem here is that this sentence is wrong. Ο πληθυσμός είναι πολύς is wrong, because population is something that's talked about in terms of size, for example large, small. Πολύς refers to the ammount of something. So both πολύς and numerous, which translates to πολυάριθμος, are wrong. ^.^

March 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

As you seeDimitra and I are saying the same thing. I can see how it can be confusing. Two languages. And talking about a lot of people but we can't use "a lot of" or "numerous". And I agree with Dimitra that the original sentence is wrong.

March 6, 2017

Jon345104

That's helped clarify the confusion. I suppose it will be charged in the new tree

October 26, 2018

Jon345104

I used a lot for πολύς is that ok

July 3, 2018

hjhj444

It seems that "high" would be more colloquial than "great" in this context. Would that be true to the Greek?

February 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.