"Girls are sitting in this car, and boys are sitting in that one."

Translation:Ebben az autóban lányok ülnek, abban meg fiúk.

October 15, 2016

3 Comments


Celebrinthal

"Lányok ebben az autóban ülnek, fiúk meg abban." Is this word order any sort of correct?

October 15, 2016

Hulk014

Yes. It's good. But i would add a definite article before the nouns "a lányok" and "a fiúk".

October 15, 2016

Celebrinthal

Thanks. But since the English sentence doesn't include articles, it still couldn't be counted as a correct answer. No report this time, then ;)

October 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.