1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana no voy a estar en mi …

"Mañana no voy a estar en mi casa."

Translation:Tomorrow I am not going to be at my house.

February 8, 2013

54 Comments


neven26

why offer STAY as a translation and not accept it? when translated, the sentence in English makes very much sense!


Marie282520

The DUO question was in English and the answers were very wrong options given in english so it was a test question all muddled...last two were like this. I was not able to report--no option allowed it. anyone else have this problem? The previous question had 3 languages in the correct answer and not organized right.


jindr004

They do not mean the same thing, but the difference is small. Mostly, to be at one's house is an action while staying is passive.

So,' I stay home' rather than do something else, while 'I will be home' means I am in the house for a purpose. In the context of Duolingo, the suggestions given are in order of likelihood. So my question to you is, why wouldn't you choose the 1st option when it makes sense rather than keep testing to see what answers they didn't add?


PekingMan

i believe that you have the English backwards. I would stay at home for a purpose (ie active) but would be at home because I had no reason to go elsewhere (ie passive). However, the important thing is to understand the differences in Spanish, not English.


jindr004

Hi, I already answered this above in the back and forth with markakirkland, but it has been hidden by downvotes.


Monte-.-Cristo

I disagree that staying is passive. Furthermore, you conceded the difference is small. Everyone's predisposition affects their interpretation of the same words. If you have something more substantial, please enlighten us.


jindr004

Allrightythen. Because you ask, I will revisit this question with a more complete answer.

Firstly, the possible translation in question is "(to) stay", not "staying", and "staying" is a completely different verb and conjugation in Spanish (alojando).

Secondly, the use of estar does include a translation of "to stay", but that use in English is limited to a lay-over, a reservation, or a duration (I am going to stay three weeks). This passive use of "stay" does not indicate the active construction in the given phrase because it would require a different, active definition of "stay" (Tomorrow I am not going to stay at my house), which is in turn best translated to quedar (so: mañana no voy a quedarme en mi casa). Because the lesson's Spanish phrase indicates an action, a state of being, and the construction is voy a estar the most intuitive and linear translation to English is "going to be". I said it was a small difference, and it is, but you reversed what I meant. When I said it was small, I meant the subtlety is all on the Spanish side of the translation. As for the rest of my first answer; since "(to) be" happens to be the first choice in the drop-down translation it would be my first guess if I didn't know better. That seemed a good bit of advice to someone who was struggling with word choices, and it still does.

As for you, markakirkland, I hope this was just as enlightening and substantial as you could have hoped. Best.


Monte-.-Cristo

Wow! I seemed to have struck a chord... My hope is that you feel better.

This question was posed:

why wouldn't you choose the 1st option when it makes sense rather than keep testing to see what answers they didn't add?

I'll answer that with this:

DL (the Spanish language) is riddled with words that have multiple meanings. In DL there are countless examples of how one would use words in multiple contexts. A beginner may try the one that makes the most sense in the context they perceive. That is why one would try the second listed option, or, maybe none of the options at all (ie. idioms). Your, "always take the 1st option," (if it makes sense) fails in less cases than it passes, but, it does fail. But, I digress...

My gift to you is this: One should not throw stones in a glass house.

Well, I am done braying...


garytcoles

I know this thread is old -- but I find it interesting that the members from Spani feel that they know better than the member from Canada about the correct way to say something in English. I am from the US and living in Mexico and in both countries it would be more common to use the word "stay" in the translation. The vast majority of North Americans would feel much more comfortable saying "I am going to stay at my house."


jindr004

So, I will admit that I am confused. If choosing the first option (if it makes sense) fails in less cases than it passes (meaning it has a higher success rate), and you don't know the correct answer...why are you recommending that someone chose another option with a greater chance of failing, and how was my suggestion bad advice? Maybe I misunderstand your purpose here on Duolingo. Is it possible that you are trying to complete the lessons without learning Spanish?

On that note, and since you didn't address the original question at all, I will ask; did my answer about the translation answer your concerns?

Anyway, thanks for the advice. I will spend the rest of the day trying to figure out how it applies in this context. Cheers.


MissSpell

Did anyone translate this as: "Tomorrow I'm not going to be at home." ? I heard casa is sometimes translated as home, but i forget what words signal the different meaning.


sdtrask1

"Tomorrow I am not going to be home" was just accepted, 8/15/15. I tried it knowing it was the intended meaning, although not the technically accurate translation.


mike.peeples

Casa is house, hogar is home.


MissSpell

Hogar is home too. However, I was told that sometimes casa means home.

Home is casa's second definition in this dictionary:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=casa


RonaldoResuelto

When casa is used as home, it is usually without an article. "Voy a estar en casa" not "la casa" or "mi casa".


RonaldoResuelto

Casa as "home" is used without the article. "Voy a estar en casa", with no direct, indirect, or possessive article. If I use "casa" unmodified, it is assumed to be my home not the home of another person. "Hogar" to me has a little more of that warm fuzzy feeling of hearth and home. I would not say I am going to be "en hogar".


RonaldoResuelto

I think of hogar more in that warm and fuzzy feeling of hearth and home. Home in the sense of "I'm going home." would be casa without an article. "Yo voy a casa." --not "mi casa" or "la casa".


becca.

I wrote that too, but now thinking about it I think the difference is en casa = at home. en mi casa = at my house (or presumably at/in my home)


DiDaMaSa

Casa means house and hogar means home. But... Spanish speakers sometimes traslate voy a estar en mi casa like I'm going to be at home, instead of I'm going to be in my house


Mr.cribbs

I put "tomorrow I am going to be at my house" it said I got it correct with no other examples shown


K.B..

Wow, what a thief attraction. "I am not going to be at my house tomorrow." Some guy sitting around the corner hears you and thinks: "Awesome, now I can rob the place."


StephenCol344343

Only if you live in Liverpool..lol


levelledout

What's the need for "a" since estar means "to be"?


dxrsam

It is a property of "ir" that it should be followed by "a" when used to indicate the future.


KARMIELA

I think you are right. Even in my language "to stay" and "to be" are different purposes. To stay as "Today I will stay at home" (no set time) Be home "between the hours 9 to 10" (the time is set.)


doug.weino

Why etsar and not ser? Someone please explain. PLEASE HELP


jazzypom

'estar' is used for location, feeling, idioms and progressive tenses. Ser is more for permanent conditions like place of birth, hour, date, occupation. Stuff like that.


DannyMcKil

I think it is because a definite timeframe is used. I might not be there today or the next day. " That is my house" would be ser because it is a continuing status in the foreseeable future.


Michael307373

This is incorrect. jazzypom's post is correct above. However, I caution that the 'permanent conditions' statement can be very misleading. I use these mnemonics instead: SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.


DannyMcKil

How would one translate "Tomorrow I will be in my house". I wrote this and was wrong.


alezzzix

When you use «will be» you have to use future verb in Spanish as in, estaré. Mañana estaré en mi casa. That would be simple future


runninbear

Why is, Tomorrow I will not stay at my house


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be different in Spanish. SCROLL UP for mor information.


katchin05

I don't understand how "I am not going to be at my house tomorrow" is incorrect


josephricafort

In the Philippines, "estar" means "to live". I didn't thought that meant a different word in the language of origin.


EugeneTiffany

"Tomorrow I am not going to be home" is the simplest way to say this Spanish sentence in English. And this translation works as an accepted answer.


cool16v

I wrote: tomorrow I will not be at my house. I got it wrong. It preferred i'll not be..... odd


Aida283682

This is confusing to me, because I translated this sentence estar as staying and this was not accepted, versus ser meaning to be. Why is estar translated as to be instead of to stay?


tlokken

"I am not at my house tomorrow" , should be accepted?


Ronaldo-Correia

I would like know if "Tomorrow I won't to be at my house" is wrong?


DavidCalde4

I wrote "Tomorrow I won't be at house" I was wrong. Dou says "Tomorrow I won't be at home".A english teacher told me HOME=HOGAR HOUSE=CASA.Can someone help me?


becca.

"Tomorrow I won't be at house" doesn't make sense in English without specifying who's house. "Tomorrow I won't be at my house" (Or "won't be at your/his/her/their house") would be the correct way to say it. With home it is normally said without specifying who it belongs to so the above translation is right. Hope that helps Also, in case it was not a typo, "An English teacher" not "A English teacher" because the word after the A starts with a vowel :)


Rachel1774

I agree with the people below; stay is provided as an option and if this is meant to be translating into English then stay should be an acceptable answer. 'To be' is a very awkward English turn of phrase.


HeinzN

I'm just curious if Spanish and Italian don't separate introductory phrases from the main sentence with a comma, because DuoLingo almost never punctuates these sentences properly. e.g. this sentence should read: Tomorrow, I am...


ColinBalla

Why is "a" there is estar means to be ? Isnt it saying to twice ?


Michael307373

You're getting confused because your thinking in English. The 'a' is actually part of 'voy a' meaning 'I am going to'. 'ir' + 'a' is how you say 'going to' in Spanish. I'd advise not always translating word for word as there are many situations like this... double negatives for one. Spanish and English are two completely different ways of thinking and often the mechanics work differently.


newbranch

Any one in here who could get me a link to the "net" where I can find all the possibilities of esto-estoy-estar aso. Pls.


Thea.Rodriguez

Tomorrow I am not going to be home! ✔️


Anne60159

Estar was not given as an option on my phone app


Ethan470764

Why doesn't estar get conjugated in this lesson? Shouldn't it be Estoy or Estare and when refering to "El perro" shouldn't it be esta or estara?


Krizzards

Why is "in my house" not a possibility? My thought was, "I am going to be in the backyard, I am not going to be in my house, so go to the back gate...: kind of concept. So how would one say " I won't be in my house?"


Max896150

The idiomatic English translation would be "Tomorrow I am not going to be at home"

While the "at my house" translation is grammatically correct, it sounds unnatural and is not idiomatic.

[English native speaker and ESL teacher]

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.