Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana no voy a estar en mi casa."

Translation:Tomorrow I am not going to be at my house.

5 years ago

53 Comments


neven26
neven26

why offer STAY as a translation and not accept it? when translated, the sentence in English makes very much sense!

5 years ago

AvrahamK

100%! Es stupido!

1 year ago

Marie282520

The DUO question was in English and the answers were very wrong options given in english so it was a test question all muddled...last two were like this. I was not able to report--no option allowed it. anyone else have this problem? The previous question had 3 languages in the correct answer and not organized right.

4 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

They do not mean the same thing, but the difference is small. Mostly, to be at one's house is an action while staying is passive.

So,' I stay home' rather than do something else, while 'I will be home' means I am in the house for a purpose. In the context of Duolingo, the suggestions given are in order of likelihood. So my question to you is, why wouldn't you choose the 1st option when it makes sense rather than keep testing to see what answers they didn't add?

4 years ago

PekingMan
PekingMan

i believe that you have the English backwards. I would stay at home for a purpose (ie active) but would be at home because I had no reason to go elsewhere (ie passive). However, the important thing is to understand the differences in Spanish, not English.

3 years ago

markakirkland
markakirkland

I disagree that staying is passive. Furthermore, you conceded the difference is small. Everyone's predisposition affects their interpretation of the same words. If you have something more substantial, please enlighten us.

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

I had the same question and these answers helped so much! Here's a lingot to all of you, for both asking and answering this question!

2 years ago

KARMIELA

I think you are right. Even in my language "to stay" and "to be" are different purposes. To stay as "Today I will stay at home" (no set time) Be home "between the hours 9 to 10" (the time is set.)

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Did anyone translate this as: "Tomorrow I'm not going to be at home." ? I heard casa is sometimes translated as home, but i forget what words signal the different meaning.

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"Tomorrow I am not going to be home" was just accepted, 8/15/15. I tried it knowing it was the intended meaning, although not the technically accurate translation.

3 years ago

mike.peeples

Casa is house, hogar is home.

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Hogar is home too. However, I was told that sometimes casa means home.

Home is casa's second definition in this dictionary:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=casa

3 years ago

becca.
becca.

I wrote that too, but now thinking about it I think the difference is en casa = at home. en mi casa = at my house (or presumably at/in my home)

4 years ago

DiDaMaSa
DiDaMaSa

Casa means house and hogar means home. But... Spanish speakers sometimes traslate voy a estar en mi casa like I'm going to be at home, instead of I'm going to be in my house

2 years ago

Mr.cribbs

I put "tomorrow I am going to be at my house" it said I got it correct with no other examples shown

1 year ago

ThomasJP27

Invitation to rob my house? Come on in, thieves! I won't be here tomorrow! :D

2 years ago

TheGreatAce

Wow, what a thief attraction. "I am not going to be at my house tomorrow." Some guy sitting around the corner hears you and thinks: "Awesome, now I can rob the place."

1 year ago

levelledout

What's the need for "a" since estar means "to be"?

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

It is a property of "ir" that it should be followed by "a" when used to indicate the future.

3 years ago

DgjctCGR

Thanks for answering this question.

11 months ago

doug.weino

Why etsar and not ser? Someone please explain. PLEASE HELP

4 years ago

jazzypom
jazzypom

'estar' is used for location, feeling, idioms and progressive tenses. Ser is more for permanent conditions like place of birth, hour, date, occupation. Stuff like that.

4 years ago

DannyMcKil
DannyMcKil

I think it is because a definite timeframe is used. I might not be there today or the next day. " That is my house" would be ser because it is a continuing status in the foreseeable future.

4 years ago

Michael307373

This is incorrect. jazzypom's post is correct above. However, I caution that the 'permanent conditions' statement can be very misleading. I use these mnemonics instead: SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

4 months ago

DannyMcKil
DannyMcKil

How would one translate "Tomorrow I will be in my house". I wrote this and was wrong.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When you use «will be» you have to use future verb in Spanish as in, estaré. Mañana estaré en mi casa. That would be simple future

3 years ago

runninbear

Why is, Tomorrow I will not stay at my house

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be different in Spanish. SCROLL UP for mor information.

3 years ago

katchin05

I don't understand how "I am not going to be at my house tomorrow" is incorrect

3 years ago

josephricafort

In the Philippines, "estar" means "to live". I didn't thought that meant a different word in the language of origin.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Tomorrow I am not going to be home" is the simplest way to say this Spanish sentence in English. And this translation works as an accepted answer.

2 years ago

cool16v

I wrote: tomorrow I will not be at my house. I got it wrong. It preferred i'll not be..... odd

2 years ago

Colorful_Dragon

gonna and going to are the same thing

2 years ago

Aida283682

This is confusing to me, because I translated this sentence estar as staying and this was not accepted, versus ser meaning to be. Why is estar translated as to be instead of to stay?

2 years ago

tlokken

"I am not at my house tomorrow" , should be accepted?

1 year ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

I would like know if "Tomorrow I won't to be at my house" is wrong?

1 year ago

15ghines
15ghines

tfw you spell house wrong and it marks it wrong even tho u obviously know the sentence

1 year ago

GeorgeIonica

tomorrow i am not going to stay in my house !!

1 year ago

DavidCalde4

I wrote "Tomorrow I won't be at house" I was wrong. Dou says "Tomorrow I won't be at home".A english teacher told me HOME=HOGAR HOUSE=CASA.Can someone help me?

4 years ago

becca.
becca.

"Tomorrow I won't be at house" doesn't make sense in English without specifying who's house. "Tomorrow I won't be at my house" (Or "won't be at your/his/her/their house") would be the correct way to say it. With home it is normally said without specifying who it belongs to so the above translation is right. Hope that helps Also, in case it was not a typo, "An English teacher" not "A English teacher" because the word after the A starts with a vowel :)

4 years ago

marawil
marawil

I agree, I used stay aswell

1 year ago

Rachel1774

I agree with the people below; stay is provided as an option and if this is meant to be translating into English then stay should be an acceptable answer. 'To be' is a very awkward English turn of phrase.

1 year ago

HeinzN
HeinzN

I'm just curious if Spanish and Italian don't separate introductory phrases from the main sentence with a comma, because DuoLingo almost never punctuates these sentences properly. e.g. this sentence should read: Tomorrow, I am...

1 year ago

ColinBalla

Why is "a" there is estar means to be ? Isnt it saying to twice ?

1 year ago

Michael307373

You're getting confused because your thinking in English. The 'a' is actually part of 'voy a' meaning 'I am going to'. 'ir' + 'a' is how you say 'going to' in Spanish. I'd advise not always translating word for word as there are many situations like this... double negatives for one. Spanish and English are two completely different ways of thinking and often the mechanics work differently.

4 months ago

newbranch

Any one in here who could get me a link to the "net" where I can find all the possibilities of esto-estoy-estar aso. Pls.

1 year ago

Thea.Rodriguez

Tomorrow I am not going to be home! ✔️

11 months ago

Anne60159
Anne60159

Estar was not given as an option on my phone app

9 months ago

Ethan470764

Why doesn't estar get conjugated in this lesson? Shouldn't it be Estoy or Estare and when refering to "El perro" shouldn't it be esta or estara?

8 months ago

Krizzards

Why is "in my house" not a possibility? My thought was, "I am going to be in the backyard, I am not going to be in my house, so go to the back gate...: kind of concept. So how would one say " I won't be in my house?"

6 months ago

JaimitoGamer777

ICKKCK

5 months ago

Max896150
Max896150

The idiomatic English translation would be "Tomorrow I am not going to be at home"

While the "at my house" translation is grammatically correct, it sounds unnatural and is not idiomatic.

[English native speaker and ESL teacher]

2 months ago