1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Kết nối hay không kết nối?"

"Kết nối hay không kết nối?"

Translation:Connect or not connect?

October 15, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

dtUyaD

Very strange English translation. "Access or no access" or "Access or not" would be better.

December 3, 2016

Songve

Depends on context.

May 19, 2019

vngdhuyen

kết nói here is more likely considered a verb. adding sự would obviously make it into a noun. but we could also say "có kết nối hay không có kết nối" and mean "is there a connection or is there not." kết nối would then be a noun.

December 8, 2017

ingochris

I agree, it was confusing to me.

November 2, 2018

krikori

Seems multiple people are wondering the same as me: can kết nối be both a noun and a verb?

October 11, 2017

Dan553966

"To connect or not connect." Why wrong? (No snow job, please.)

October 16, 2018

Songve

You would need "Để" for that translation.

Lucky for all gentle readers I controlled my monkey hand from telling the joke about needing more women meteorologists who are more realistic than men regarding winter conditions.

May 19, 2019

Dan553966

Out of context, "connect or not connect" is not a proper English sentence because it does not express a complete thought. Something has to connnect with something to make full sense of "connect." The verb by itself, without its arguments, either expressed or understood, does not complete a thought.

October 16, 2018

Songve

It is obviously intended to be a phrase not a sentence, per se. "to be or not to be."

May 19, 2019

Melody423394

My interpretation: Whoever wrote this was trying to be Shakespearian, with word play on Hamlet’s “to be or not to be“ soliloquy. It seems to have been without success.

March 20, 2019

MinhManTRU

Ket noi can also mean "Connection"?

February 17, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I was thinking access as in the noun, and was a bit surprised to see "access or not access" instead of "access or no access". I guess this is "to access" rather than "the access"?

September 11, 2017

Songve

I think we are overthinking this phrase.

May 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.