" bao nhiêu loại mạng máy tính?"

Translation:How many kinds of computer networks are there?

October 15, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

CBlondie

This sentence does not make sense. It would need to be How many kinds of computer networks are there?

July 22, 2017

Dan553966

"The computer network" in this sentence implies that there is a singular network that somehow has plural types. If this is not what the sentence means the definite article is unnecessary and, actually, wrong.

July 1, 2017

Dan553966

Drop "the" to make the sentence correct in English. "How many kinds of computer network are there?

October 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

Why does the ng in mạng sound more like a glottal stop?

October 15, 2016

Seth853809

I think because of the hard downward tone. I've noticed in the north, it tends to be harder, and often seem to include almost a glottal stop.

April 10, 2019

Songve

The comment section gets confusing when posts here may be from translation to Vietnamese, translation to English and multiple choice. Multiple choice sometimes uses new words and people may wonder what they are talking about here. I don't know if changes were made in other posts or it involves one of the three sources.

May 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.