"It is April and it is cold."

Translation:Április van és hideg.

October 15, 2016

10 Comments


NagyS63

Április van és hideg. A második "van"-t a magyar nem használja.

November 20, 2016

TiborPapp7

Április és hideg van ----szintén jó

December 7, 2016

Matt92HUN

The second "van" is not necessary.

March 2, 2017

febrvary

It would be necessary if it were just "Hideg van.", as I understand. So this time it only gets omitted because the first "van" makes the context clear already, right?

July 16, 2018

rdhelli
Mod

That's right

March 8, 2019

anton_t13

What about "ez április és ez hideg"? Is it weird, incorrect?

October 15, 2016

vvsey

Hungarian does not use the "phantom subject" "it", like English. So, yes, it is absolutely weird. Hungarian says: "April is and cold is." (literally). Weird, right? :)

October 17, 2016

Hulk014

That's weird. Either say "Április van és hideg van." or "Áprilisban hideg van" - It's cold in April.

October 15, 2016

Matt92HUN

Could be used in specific contexts, but i wouldn't say it.

March 2, 2017

bnyugat

Here in this discussion section the correct answer is only listed as: Április van és hideg. But I was marked wrong for choosing this option...and not Április van és hideg van. What's up with that??

October 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.