1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is April and it is cold."

"It is April and it is cold."

Translation:Április van és hideg.

October 15, 2016

17 Comments


NagyS63

Április van és hideg. A második "van"-t a magyar nem használja.


TiborPapp7

Április és hideg van ----szintén jó


Matt92HUN

The second "van" is not necessary.


febrvary

It would be necessary if it were just "Hideg van.", as I understand. So this time it only gets omitted because the first "van" makes the context clear already, right?


rdhelli
Mod

That's right


anton_t13

What about "ez április és ez hideg"? Is it weird, incorrect?


vvsey

Hungarian does not use the "phantom subject" "it", like English. So, yes, it is absolutely weird. Hungarian says: "April is and cold is." (literally). Weird, right? :)


Matt92HUN

Could be used in specific contexts, but i wouldn't say it.


Hulk014

That's weird. Either say "Április van és hideg van." or "Áprilisban hideg van" - It's cold in April.


bnyugat

Here in this discussion section the correct answer is only listed as: Április van és hideg. But I was marked wrong for choosing this option...and not Április van és hideg van. What's up with that??


Nab918927

This is first time I have encountered "van" as an option. So far I have seen sentences where van "must be omitted" or "must be included". Have I misunderstood or is this a new situation?


rdhelli
Mod

Van "must be included" in both clauses if you use them as separate sentences:

Április van. Hideg van.

If you put them in one sentence, you can only omit the second, because it is already mentioned in the first clause.


jantje78222

But apparently the other way around is not ok. "április és hideg van" was rejected


JohnWeber786406

I still got burned with *Április és hideg van".

hideg - cold
fázik - is cold, (több dolog) are cold???


Ksenia139960

Would "Április van és hideg van" be wrong or just unnecessary?


rdhelli
Mod

Not wrong just redundant. Doesn't sound unnatural!


JohnWeber786406

It's just an exercise :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.