Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They usually begin in July."

Translation:De plejer at begynde i juli.

1
1 year ago

5 Comments


Bookmole

Why is there an 'at' in there please?

0
Reply1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

If there are two verbs in a row, the second verb requires an "at". So, because "plejer" is the first verb here, "begynde" requires an "at" before it.

However, if the first verb is a modal verb (kan, vil, må, skal, bør and all their other tenses/forms), then there is no "at" required.

For example:

  • Jeg kan snakke dansk.
  • Jeg elsker at snakke dansk.
9
Reply51 year ago

Bookmole

Oh that's useful. Thank you. One day I'll get the hang of this!

1
Reply11 year ago

maarten.va1

Isn't 'Det begynder normalt i juli' synonymous? That was one of the alternative translations, but it was marked incorrect.

0
Reply1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Det begynder normalt i juli = It usually begins in July

But de begynder normalt i juli should also work, it's just less direct than de plejer at begynde i juli.

0
Reply1 year ago