"Minute and second."

Translation:Λεπτό και δευτερόλεπτο.

October 15, 2016

10 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

what does δευτερό- mean in δευτερόλεπτο?

October 15, 2016

troll1995

δεύτερος means second. I came second=έφτασα δεύτερος.

October 15, 2016

mizinamo

Fun fact: Latin divided its hours into smaller parts: the pars minuta prima "first small part" was 1/60 of an hour and the pars minuta secunda "second small part" was 1/3600 of an hour. From this come English "minute" and "second" -- we still see the origins in the word "minute" pronounced "my newt" meaning "small, tiny" and in "second" meaning "between first and third".

Greek is similar: it has a λεπτό (literally, "thin (one)") and δευτερόλεπτο (literally, "second thin (one)") along similar patterns as the Latin "first small part, second small part".

October 15, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Such a thought provoking reply! I have taken English for granted, and never thought of the fact that in English, Second also means "number 2". I was over looking the obvious. Thanks so much!

October 16, 2016

F4V9XR

I think you were overlooking, not over...looking :)

April 27, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I LOVE IT!

October 15, 2016

Hafizen

@Mizinamo Man! Way to part the clouds! Seems so perfectly obvious once you see it broken down like this. Where do you get such gems? Ευχαριστώ, δάσκαλος!

July 4, 2019

Gran31

Enjoyed the comment. Origins of words always fascinates.

September 6, 2019

F4V9XR

So the trademark name "Lipton" (tea) probably comes from this greek minute. Lipton tea = minute tea.

April 27, 2019

konosp

No.

Lipton tea comes from Thomas Lipton, its founder's name.

April 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.