"Minute and second."

Translation:Λεπτό και δευτερόλεπτο.

October 15, 2016

8 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

what does δευτερό- mean in δευτερόλεπτο?

October 15, 2016

troll1995

δεύτερος means second. I came second=έφτασα δεύτερος.

October 15, 2016

mizinamo

Fun fact: Latin divided its hours into smaller parts: the pars minuta prima "first small part" was 1/60 of an hour and the pars minuta secunda "second small part" was 1/3600 of an hour. From this come English "minute" and "second" -- we still see the origins in the word "minute" pronounced "my newt" meaning "small, tiny" and in "second" meaning "between first and third".

Greek is similar: it has a λεπτό (literally, "thin (one)") and δευτερόλεπτο (literally, "second thin (one)") along similar patterns as the Latin "first small part, second small part".

October 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I LOVE IT!

October 15, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Such a thought provoking reply! I have taken English for granted, and never thought of the fact that in English, Second also means "number 2". I was over looking the obvious. Thanks so much!

October 16, 2016

F4V9XR

I think you were overlooking, not over...looking :)

April 27, 2019

F4V9XR

So the trademark name "Lipton" (tea) probably comes from this greek minute. Lipton tea = minute tea.

April 27, 2019

konosp

No.

Lipton tea comes from Thomas Lipton, its founder's name.

April 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.