"Manges-tu des poissons ?"

Translation:Are you eating fish?

February 8, 2013

79 Comments


KaeptnX

As far as I know there is no plural form of 'fish' in English (1 fish, 2 fish, all the fish). Just saying...

March 21, 2013

glinsvad

Actually, when talking about several species of fish, the group can be referred to as fishes.

June 28, 2013

mbvaisman

Only accepted recently (last 10 years). "Fishes" sounds terrible.

November 21, 2014

Je_suis_Dope

Also, fishes is a verb

January 6, 2015

sabrina_grimm

Fishes is a perfectly acceptable word. FOR EXAMPLE: Your friendship with Margo Roth Speigalman? It sleeps with the fishes.

July 10, 2015

AwesomelyHumble

That, and "My friend fishes" are the only times I can think of where "fishes" makes sense.

July 18, 2015

Tears_for_Fears

Fish is uncountable when reffering to culinary fish, as in our food. But when you're referring to the living fishes, as in species, fishes are indeed countable.

There is a difference between these two meanings of "fish", similar to flesh versus meat (though both are uncountable), pigs versus pork etc.

June 2, 2014

Erick_Gomez

I love how comments like this start discussions about almost anything! Haha when I read it, it makes me feel smart xD

February 6, 2015

LamesMahmo

The same like me :D

May 31, 2015

DrewDdmek

Scientifically you can say fishes, but not in regular speech

June 7, 2015

nenadm

How do you hear the difference between singular and plural here? Have I missed some sound, some sort of a clue?

March 16, 2013

imkaylamazing

I missed this, too, but I'm pretty sure it's because it sounded like "de" instead of "du". If it were "du" it would be singular, but since it was "de" which is "des", then it's plural.

April 19, 2013

xundeadbanex

Is de seperate from des meaning de is of and des is some? Thats what i believe so far but im just started actually speaking french.

June 22, 2015

Viridius

You can always here it in the article "des," which sounds like DAY. You think you might of heard "de," which sounds like DEH.

June 18, 2014

DeathPotato

Amazing streak O_o

August 18, 2015

xundeadbanex

Yeah man its the s and the les

June 22, 2015

jojolapatateee

the actual french for that sentence is "manges-tu DU poisson?" "poisson" in this case is unnumbered and is used like bread (du pain) or milk (du lait)

November 2, 2013

JoseQu

i thought that too, but I'm not sure if that is correct....

December 30, 2013

an1msaj

Same here. Can a native French speaker confirm this?

March 4, 2015

brianleahy

Would this be a valid way to ask someone if they WOULD eat fish? As in "Do you eat fish?"

April 7, 2013

anchpop

I'm no French expert, but I think that "Manges-tu les poissons ?" would be better. "Les" can either mean plural the or in general, as in "Do you eat fish in general," while "des" usually means some, as in "Are you eating some fish."

Also, in French there is no difference between "Eats" and "Eating," you just have to figure it out from the context.

April 22, 2013

yfrenchie

I think you're right. 'Les poissons' should be accepted for 'do you eat fish?'

December 3, 2013

DesertGlass

Hmmm can we have this confirmed? I thought le/la/les was only used for general when used with appreciative verbs like aimer and détester?

...Okay, I found this explanation often given by French user SiteSurf on Duolingo:

"manger/eat and aimer/like do not work the same way.

manger, prendre, couper, laisser, mâcher... are action verbs, so you can always eat, take, cut, leave, chew... a certain quantity of a mass thing (ie, uncountable), ie "some of a mass". for those, you use the partitive construction with preposition de + definite article: du (=de+le), de la

aimer, détester, apprécier, haïr, préférer... are appreciative verbs and they naturally introduce generalities, so if you love meat, it is not an "undefined quantity" of meat that you will love, but meat in general, all kinds of meat (pork, beef, lamb...). for those, you use definite articles le, la, les.

So to sum it up: j'aime le poivre et je mange du poivre = I love pepper and I eat (some) pepper"

August 3, 2014

Kari.de

That response was amazing and perfect! Thank you!

May 14, 2015

mishi4221

That's what i responded and it was marked correct

September 13, 2014

payam92

Would "tu manges de poissons" work as well?

August 22, 2013

LamesMahmo

Well, it would work if you add est-ce que to the begining of the question if you type "tu manges" to be "est-ce que tu manges" and it will have the same meaning of the first question which is >are you eating< but if you don't want to add est-ce que you will have to write "manges-tu".please notice that it doesn't work with every question. Hope that helped you and i am sorry for the possible mistakes because i am not a native english speaker.

May 31, 2015

SaintRidley

Needs to be manges-tu for a question.

December 23, 2013

RQ92

I believe that SaintRidley is wrong. Tu manges is a way of asking a question in French (correct me if I am wrong, but manges-tu is more common?). However your sentence is still wrong because it should be "des" poissons since it is plural. "tu manges des poissons?"

March 27, 2014

PJMCD

RQ92 is absolutely correct.

August 15, 2015

xundeadbanex

No i think you can understand it but not proper cause i have not been taught this way. Manges tu- du poisson

June 22, 2015

RQ92

What is the difference between manges-tu des poissons and manges-tu du poisson?

Up until now duolingo has always taught me "du poisson", now it is using "des poissons" even though it specifically said previously that uncountables use "du"...

March 27, 2014

jtbodah

To my knowledge, fish is an uncountable in English but not in French.

May 29, 2015

BluJai

I made the same mistake, by typing "You are eating some fish?" but I guess that isn't the same question.

March 1, 2013

juntothehan

What's the difference between "tu mange des poissons?" and "mange-tu des poissons?" and also, in what situation do you put the action in front of the "you"?

April 24, 2015

-Rodri

It's also correct "do you eat fish?", just saying

February 13, 2014

LucasBosa1

Yes it is, I just used that and it worked.

May 23, 2014

MattH.

How about "do you eat fish?" Is it with the "est-ce que" at the beginning? Do all yes/no questions need that?

March 27, 2014

Harris_Alexander

As far as I know 1 fish 2 fish

May 26, 2015

Heidiadventure

why does it put manges-tu whats the difference between manges-tu and tu mange?

June 15, 2015

sophy0512

I typed exactly " manges-tu des poissons?", and it shows that i'm wrong. I don't get it.

July 18, 2013

xundeadbanex

des is the wrong part man thats all i know!

July 29, 2015

mrmoolie

Is this the same as ‘Do you eat fish?"

May 12, 2014

black.rose88

Can't we say Tu manges des poissons? I am an Arab , so actually I confuse between English grammar and French's

June 7, 2014

fripouille44

Dans cette phrase "du" serait plus approprié que "des"

June 20, 2014

mbvaisman

The correct answer in English is "do you want to eat some fish?" This should be accepted.

November 21, 2014

absentspace

Are you eating fish

November 28, 2014

alexsicon

How is "manges-tu" translated as are you? Is there a vous form for manges-tu, as in mangez-vous?

January 2, 2015

PepperGuy

i need those for the third temple!

February 6, 2015

Jackalest

Can this also be a way of asking someone if they want some fish? Or would that require using "voulez-vous"...?

February 8, 2015

xundeadbanex

vous is more proper on this one!

July 29, 2015

lambeojo

What is the differnce with will you eat some fish and do you want to eat some fish

February 15, 2015

Queensly123

How am i expected to know if it's said ib plural

March 1, 2015

carnoch

What happened to the fishes, duolingo is now contradincting its self.

March 10, 2015

xundeadbanex

les poissons

July 29, 2015

Lepton85

Why isn't 'are you having fish' correct? It should be, methinks.

April 15, 2015

xundeadbanex

because that is not how french works it is very direct and its just the way their system works. oh and because manges describes the entire sentence leaving out are you having fish! So the "?" mark at the end makes your question or answer i mean more proper! etes tu a poisson that makes no sense to me! Manges tu de poisson does! Merci et bonniut!

July 29, 2015

DavidEisen

this is bad

April 27, 2015

EdwinW1lson

Is 'Did you eat fish' a valid answer(I got it wrong)?I can't seem to differentiate between the tenses in french...

June 18, 2015

xundeadbanex

your not in past tense sir so your answer was invalid.

July 29, 2015

ariel14633

why does manges come before tu

June 26, 2015

xundeadbanex

because in french it is the proper way to speak it! You start with the verb and then the question very acceptable! Just accept it in your head and you will be fine!

July 29, 2015

frenchpoisson

si

July 4, 2015

xundeadbanex

non, Oui

July 29, 2015

tommy12320

interesting sentence

July 7, 2015

JackPHILS

This is a tricky French sentence... xD

July 11, 2015

xundeadbanex

no it is not just accept it and you will learn it to be common and very much correct!

July 29, 2015

DavidBeltr618128

Whats with the tu? Im reading through the thread and no one seems to have answered that.

July 23, 2015

xundeadbanex

tu means you foo

July 29, 2015

sofia_larsen

What's wrong with my answer, "Are you eating the fish?" ?

July 29, 2015

xundeadbanex

Ok man in french you start with the verb first just accept it for what it is and you will understand it. It is simple. So in English it is right but in french it is not so the proper is Manges-tu de possion? Or is it could be but never used is manges vous de possoin? DO NOT USE THIS ONE IT IS NOT COMMON SO IT IS NOT PROPER!

July 29, 2015

styler.gan

Why is, you want some fish? Wrong?

August 5, 2015

PJMCD

Because this sentence doesn't mean that.

August 15, 2015

khogue

OK so how does this work??

August 7, 2015

reuhop

I don't remember the difference between are you and do you.

August 31, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.