"Will you open the window now, please?"

Translation:Wnewch chi agor y ffenestr nawr, os gwelwch chi'n dda?

October 15, 2016

6 Comments


AbunPang

“Wnewch chi agor y ffenestr rŵan, os gwelwch yn dda?” was marked a correct solution in multiple choice. Isn’t there a chi missing in os gwelwch chi’n dda? Or can you omit that in this phrase?

October 15, 2016

ibisc

Os gwelwch yn dda is very common, the chi being omitted from it as a set phrase.

It is also common for pronouns to be dropped in more formal Welsh, too. You will notice that if you look on some written news items and in the narrative text of many articles and novels. We do not do it routinely on this course, though, which covers a middle of the road Welsh, neither formal nor very informal/slang.

October 15, 2016

AbunPang

Diolch yn fawr!

October 15, 2016

mizinamo

Is ffenest also an acceptable spelling?

December 9, 2017

ibisc

Yes. I don’t know if it is included as an alternative in all our sentences yet, though.

December 9, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks! It was marked as a typo in this particular sentence for me.

December 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.