"La zona"

Translation:The area

February 8, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

Guitarmatt

I wonder if the english idiom "I'm in the zone!" aka "I'm really focused right now" would work in Spanish: ¡Estoy en la zona!"

February 8, 2013

Paula912

I live in Argentina, and "I'm in the zone" doesn't have that meaning here.


iZverev

And in russian, "I'm in the zone" has definite meaning "I'm in the jail":)


Skinnybastard

or in the border between Finland and Russia


Jack425427

Dude, inappropriate nickname


HadarGafni

In Hebrew, "zona" means a prostitute, so be careful with that


DavidHu448282

but in spanish it is written and pronounced differently


Rickydito

guitarmatt: In my generation (old), "I'm in the zone" meant just the opposite, like "I am in a daze, can't focus"


twpolingo

Kind of like in English: "I'm zoning out."


skepticalways

Twilight Zone??


rodrigomesr

In Brazil it means "The brothel".


herbert1985

Nope. It means "the brothel" or "the zone". There is no way in this phrase that you can conclude where you are at the moment.


rodrigomesr

Actually, you're right. Corrected.


andy.stewa1

I thought she said SAUNA...


skepticalways

I usually don't try to "test out" of any lessons, but looked at the words the lesson was supposed to be about & thought, OK, I know all but one of those! The first thing I did was lose a heart because I translated an unfamiliar word as feminine, although I knew its meaning. Then I get another word they didn't say would be in the lesson, then this sentence that sounded exactly like she said "sauna." BAH!


AlysonFulC

Thanks, skepticalways, I will need to me more canny and refer to the list of words in the lesson every time I have a 'hearing issue'.


SaraQuinn23

Is anyone else used to hearing "z" pronounced with more of a "th" sound?


MarkBennett6

Yes - Duolingo is catering for international Spanish, so it's a bit of a compromise for those who are actually interested in Spain and the sounds of Castillian Spanish.


TJ0296

In Spain they use a little bit more of the "th" sound to pronounce "z" but in the Americas it is more of an "s" sound


SaraQuinn23

Definitely. When I first learned Spanish, it was thapatos; then I moved to the DR and it was sapatos :}


winandfx

I use 'th' sound everywhere except for microphone exercises on DL.) 'cause my real teacher speaks this way


Talca

it would be better translated to area rather than zone in most conversational usage.


THeNeeno

It is usually a noun, especially if you want to translate it to 'area'.


vicki.kura

What does "free-throw lane" mean? I'm assuming sports related? (It was listed as one of the possible meanings.)


howcheng

It's a basketball term.


tommylinsley

In the "free-throw lane" shooting from the "free-throw line":


AdamSkelto

What's the difference between zona and área?


casalily

Why not 'region'?


batel_org

I translated "the region"... It is a synonym to "area"...Why isn't it correct?


howcheng

Because "region" is a different word: la région.


Mrs.CHerrera

I translated it as "boarder.". Shouldnt this be correct? Zone and boarder can be interchangeable in english.


tommylinsley

Duo is sometimes lenient on spelling, but in this case "boarder" [i.e. room & board] would be someone that stays at your house in exchange for money. A "border", though, might be interchangeable with 'zone'.


Sahran_

Why isn't territory correct?


lleberknit

I keep hearing "las horna" and thinking .... 'i dunno what -horna- means'


Laxmada

I couldn't.hear it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.