"La zona"

Translation:The area

5 years ago

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guitarmatt

I wonder if the english idiom "I'm in the zone!" aka "I'm really focused right now" would work in Spanish: ¡Estoy en la zona!"

5 years ago

Paula912

I live in Argentina, and "I'm in the zone" doesn't have that meaning here.

5 years ago

iZverev

And in russian, "I'm in the zone" has definite meaning "I'm in the jail":)

3 years ago

Skinnybastard

or in the border between Finland and Russia

2 years ago

Jack425427

Dude, inappropriate nickname

1 year ago

HadarGafni
HadarGafni

In Hebrew, "zona" means a prostitute, so be careful with that

3 years ago

DavidHu448282

but in spanish it is written and pronounced differently

2 years ago

Rickydito

guitarmatt: In my generation (old), "I'm in the zone" meant just the opposite, like "I am in a daze, can't focus"

5 years ago

twpolingo

Kind of like in English: "I'm zoning out."

3 years ago

skepticalways

Twilight Zone??

3 years ago

rodrigomesr
rodrigomesr

In Brazil it means "The brothel".

2 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Nope. It means "the brothel" or "the zone". There is no way in this phrase that you can conclude where you are at the moment.

2 years ago

rodrigomesr
rodrigomesr

Actually, you're right. Corrected.

2 years ago

andy.stewa1

I thought she said SAUNA...

3 years ago

JackParker8

Yo también

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yeah, she did say "La sauna" (which, if you need to ask, translates to "the sauna"). I'm doing a general revision so didn't even know what "section" I was in.

So there I was, in the zone wearing only a small towel, when the goalkeeper said "can you move over a bit while I save this penalty?" Bah!

3 years ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

me too!

3 years ago

skepticalways

I usually don't try to "test out" of any lessons, but looked at the words the lesson was supposed to be about & thought, OK, I know all but one of those! The first thing I did was lose a heart because I translated an unfamiliar word as feminine, although I knew its meaning. Then I get another word they didn't say would be in the lesson, then this sentence that sounded exactly like she said "sauna." BAH!

3 years ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

Thanks, skepticalways, I will need to me more canny and refer to the list of words in the lesson every time I have a 'hearing issue'.

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Is anyone else used to hearing "z" pronounced with more of a "th" sound?

4 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Yes - Duolingo is catering for international Spanish, so it's a bit of a compromise for those who are actually interested in Spain and the sounds of Castillian Spanish.

3 years ago

TJ0296

In Spain they use a little bit more of the "th" sound to pronounce "z" but in the Americas it is more of an "s" sound

2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Definitely. When I first learned Spanish, it was thapatos; then I moved to the DR and it was sapatos :}

2 years ago

winandfx

I use 'th' sound everywhere except for microphone exercises on DL.) 'cause my real teacher speaks this way

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

it would be better translated to area rather than zone in most conversational usage.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It is usually a noun, especially if you want to translate it to 'area'.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

What does "free-throw lane" mean? I'm assuming sports related? (It was listed as one of the possible meanings.)

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

It's a basketball term.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

In the "free-throw lane" shooting from the "free-throw line":

2 years ago

AdamSkelto

What's the difference between zona and área?

3 years ago

casalily

Why not 'region'?

3 years ago

batel_org

I translated "the region"... It is a synonym to "area"...Why isn't it correct?

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Because "region" is a different word: la région.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See my comment down the page for more detail.

2 years ago

Mrs.CHerrera

I translated it as "boarder.". Shouldnt this be correct? Zone and boarder can be interchangeable in english.

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Duo is sometimes lenient on spelling, but in this case "boarder" [i.e. room & board] would be someone that stays at your house in exchange for money. A "border", though, might be interchangeable with 'zone'.

2 years ago

Sahran_

Why isn't territory correct?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Many words have several meanings, and many meanings have several words. Expect Duolingo to mainly use only the principal translations. So la zona could be "space", "sphere", "area", "zone", "precinct", or "district", and in the other direction "territory" could be territorio, región, zona, competencia, or pericia (but even those are probably far too many for them all to be programmed in).

We do appreciate you sharing your comments and questions here, and, sure enough, we might see zona used in Spanish where we would see "territory" in English, but they would probably be part of a phrase rather than on their own; so, for example, "sales territory" could be zona de ventas (although territorio de ventas is more likely).

It really only takes a few minutes to skim through a few references. You can check out the uses yourself (like I have just done) using:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=zona
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=territory
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=salesman
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sales%20area
http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/a+sales+area.html
http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/zona+de+venta.html
http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/sales+territory.html

2 years ago

lleberknit
lleberknit

I keep hearing "las horna" and thinking .... 'i dunno what -horna- means'

1 year ago

SamGallick

zone out

1 year ago

Laxmada

I couldn't.hear it.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.