"Η νεολαία τρώει έξω."

Translation:Youth eats out.

October 15, 2016

10 Comments


Niko837328

Yes, it is similar to the word youth in English in that can be used to describe an individual or the general generation of young people. Though I think in English we would tend to say 'young person' and not 'youth' in a lot of places.

I would argue 'Youth eats out' is quite a poor translation and perhaps should be removed. That sentence is quite confusing to a native english speaker and sounds very wrong.

October 14, 2017

VoxNil

I agree. It needs an article. "The youth eats out.", while nonstandard is at least parsable.

May 24, 2018

adegreeoffreedom

Or, the youth eat out.

November 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's included in the alternatives ;)

November 8, 2018

PhilSimmonds

'the young eat out' this is good English

October 15, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added :)

October 15, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ok, so I am a bit confused...what does νεολαία mean exactly? Is it a "young person" or is it "young people" (or both)? The translation given above- "Youth eats out" (which by the way, sounds a bit odd in English) seems to suggest the latter meaning, but I am not sure...

November 26, 2016

john_treehugger

I am thinking that the plural: Young people eat out is something like "Νέοι άνθρωποι τρώνε έξω." And that the Duo sentence is singular -- one person only -- but I await to be corrected by anyone who is a genuine Greekophone. Edit: I consulted another dictionary which says that H νεολαία can refer to young people as a group.

November 26, 2016

john_treehugger

Duo also accepts "The youth eats out." But that means only one person rather than young people as a group.

November 13, 2016

robert672165

Eating in restaurants is too expensive for young people. They eat "outside" after ordering at the counter, or they eat "takeout" which they may actually eat at home. So this should be "ο γέρος τρώει έξω".

March 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.