1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η νεολαία τρώει έξω."

"Η νεολαία τρώει έξω."

Translation:Youth eats out.

October 15, 2016

20 Comments


Niko837328

Yes, it is similar to the word youth in English in that can be used to describe an individual or the general generation of young people. Though I think in English we would tend to say 'young person' and not 'youth' in a lot of places.

I would argue 'Youth eats out' is quite a poor translation and perhaps should be removed. That sentence is quite confusing to a native english speaker and sounds very wrong.


VoxNil

I agree. It needs an article. "The youth eats out.", while nonstandard is at least parsable.


adegreeoffreedom

Or, the youth eat out.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's included in the alternatives ;)


OVLHonTWITTER

Yes “Youth eats out” is a bad translation and no one would ever say this. “The youth eats out” would be fine. I’m surprised it hasn’t been changed yet.


G.Georgopoulos

It's marked correct as well. Displayed sentences can't be changed.


PhilSimmonds

'the young eat out' this is good English


RaleighStarbuck

Ok, so I am a bit confused...what does νεολαία mean exactly? Is it a "young person" or is it "young people" (or both)? The translation given above- "Youth eats out" (which by the way, sounds a bit odd in English) seems to suggest the latter meaning, but I am not sure...


johndelaroo

I am thinking that the plural: Young people eat out is something like "Νέοι άνθρωποι τρώνε έξω." And that the Duo sentence is singular -- one person only -- but I await to be corrected by anyone who is a genuine Greekophone. Edit: I consulted another dictionary which says that H νεολαία can refer to young people as a group.


marinajone1

I am a native English speaker and would not have a clue what this means! Are you trying to say 'The young people eat outside?'


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's the meaning of the Greek sentence.


johndelaroo

Duo also accepts "The youth eats out." But that means only one person rather than young people as a group.


robert672165

Eating in restaurants is too expensive for young people. They eat "outside" after ordering at the counter, or they eat "takeout" which they may actually eat at home. So this should be "ο γέρος τρώει έξω".


G.Georgopoulos

"Γέρος" doesn't sound ok really, I mean, some young people seem to use it from time to time, but I bet they won't like it when they get older. You can use "οι ηλικιωμένοι" (=the elderly) instead.


Bohuslav1

I am unclear about the meaning of the Greek sentence - in this sense does το να τρώεις έξω specifically mean eating out, as in the sense of going to a restaurant, and not mean eating outside (in the open air)? If so then how do you say that somebody eats outside?


G.Georgopoulos

It would be the same Greek sentence for both.

(Interestingly enough, if one were to add "από", the sentence would become "Η νεολαία τρώει απ' έξω", which basically means that they eat fast food. "Απ' έξω" is a very common collocation in this context.)


Bohuslav1

Another interesting one - I have απ' έξο as meaning 'by heart' (from memory) but obviously this is another meaning (and not in the dictionaries).


G.Georgopoulos

That, too, but in that case it's a collocation with the verb "μαθαίνω" (μαθαίνω απ' έξω), which was to be expected.


Bohuslav1

Right - in English kind of the same - you would learn something by heart or possibly know it by heart.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.