Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El banco"

Translation:The bank

5 years ago

62 Comments


adelewayah

so "banco" means either "bank" or "bench"?

5 years ago

droma
droma

yes

4 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

how do we tell the difference, or will context tell us?

3 years ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

How do you tell the difference between a river bank and money bank? ;) Context is our supreme leader xD

3 years ago

droma
droma

yes, context will tell us.

3 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

thanks

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

I was taught that El banco is bank, and la banca is bench. Perhaps that only holds for Spain.

3 years ago

TeufelHunden_

Depends on the country. There are latino-american countries that say "la banca" as well.

2 years ago

JustineEmily

This is what I was taught, also, but by an Ecuadorian.

2 years ago

HagueAndrew

You can see how banks got their name originally.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Not really. How?

3 years ago

TrevorAcero

The first bankers in Italy (Venice or Florence, I think) sat on benches. Wikipedia or someplace else will have a fuller explanation, but this is from memory.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Oh, OK. Thanks.

3 years ago

Sharon449540

love it when words hold their own history.

8 months ago

leogusmar

Pew= banco de iglesia. Es el banco donde uno se sienta.

2 years ago

kyleraepatch
kyleraepatch

The pew? That's the translation it gave me. What's a pew?

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

It's the highly uncomfortable seat you sit on whenever you go to church.

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

not always uncomfortable

2 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

I've always thought they make the pews so uncomfortable that the kneeling comes as a relief

5 months ago

TheAwesomeClair

a pew is a long bench they use in church, usually wooden with cushions.

2 years ago

Cindy854077

I'm coming to your church! Cushions? No pew I've ever sat in lol!

2 years ago

HagueAndrew

Just to amplify MeredithNa it's a high backed bench - hence the connection with banco

3 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Say if there was a conversation going like this:

¿A dónde vas? (Where are you going?)

Para el banco. (To the bank/bench)

How would you know if it was a bank or a bench the second person was going to? :/

4 years ago

SReidy87

You're halfway to a Spanish Abbot and Costello routine.

4 years ago

redneckray

A: Take your pick C: OK I'll pick the shovel A: I've got the shovel you take your pick. C: I get my pick? A: Certainly. C Then I pick the shovel ---and so on into the night.

3 years ago

The_100th_Dog

Thanks for showing that this can happen

3 years ago

JGarrick62

Thanks for the laugh! :)

4 years ago

RaymarkM

We're using almost same words in Filipino but with different spelling and with accents: bángko = bank bangkó = bench

3 years ago

Guitarmatt

could it also be "la banca". I have seen that on another website.

5 years ago

rspreng

Yep, and both are usually called a bench, in my experience. I was taught that "taburete" is stool. Some books distinguish the financial institution and the thing you sit on by gender, some don't.

5 years ago

nopnsoap

which gender is bank and which is bench?

5 years ago

SpanishSeeker

El banco= bank La banca=bench

3 years ago

vandermonde

This is just the money sort of bank right? The river sort of bank is orillo?

5 years ago

EmuLampen

River bank = orilla, ribera.

Both can also be used like costa for shore like of a sea or lake.

3 years ago

trock888

Whats a pew? I never heard of that in my life

3 years ago

YoNoHablaEspanol

is the "B" sound SUPPOSED to sound like a "V"?!

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Some dialects blend the sounds of b and v to have one common b/v sound. But even if you pronounce the Spanish b and v the way they are in English, people will still understand you.

2 years ago

Vinny186738
Vinny186738

Not really, if anything it’s the other way around, meaning you can usually pronounce the letter v as the sound of a v or a b, but the letter b should always be pronounced as the sound of a b. With that said, because so many foreigners mess up with the b and v sound, in some places you can just use b or v interchangeably.

11 months ago

Oleksandr429214

"El banco" sounds like "el vanco" but the word "banco" sounds like "banco". Is it supposed to be like this?

2 years ago

DalinBrink

My only noun option was stool and even though it didn't make sense it said it was right.I just gotta remember not to use it long term. On the current version the android app

4 years ago

Tony111ster

This translation confuses me. A pew is a bench used only for churches, isn't it? Does the translation refer to all benches, or just those in churches?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

They must have changed this question - it used to be "the bench"

Looks like pew is banco de inglesia, but it's probably just shortened to banco (unless the context does not provide enough information to make it clear it's a pew being talked about)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pew

3 years ago

Tony111ster

Hmm...interesting. I find some of the translations here don't make much sense if you don't know the context and situations for them.

3 years ago

vivailvolo
vivailvolo

Why does the b at the beginning of banco sound like a v??

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Some Spanish dialects blend the b and v sounds. Though you can still get by if you pronounce b and v the way they are in English.

2 years ago

germano_germino

For anyone interested in ethymology of languages in general:
- Banco translates to table in italian - the table of the money-changer.
- As well in Spanish as in German the German word
Bank (as in bench) stems from the germanic root banki.

  • However maybe TrevorAcero above is also right that bankers used to sit on benches - as a friend told me on the border of cities to change money. One thing is certain: it has its roots in seating-accommodations for money changers.
2 years ago

ColtonPeck99

I thought banco was boat

2 years ago

EmuLampen

Barco = boat

2 years ago

germano_germino

You probably thought of a river-bank or come from Texas where "banco" means horseshoe lake or backeater

2 years ago

rafcio

it showed me "stool" instead of bank... is this also correct?

2 years ago

c0mp0stela

In my Dutch-English dictionary a pew is a specific bench: a church bench!

2 years ago

maserin

Just thought I would report here that I'm learning Spanish in Argentina and a friend here just told me yesterday that "banco" means both bench and bank. Hope that helps someone learning the Castellano dialect :)

1 year ago

Marika339843

It's the same in Dutch: 'bank' in Dutch means 'bench' as well as 'bank'.

1 year ago

RobbertOli
RobbertOli

If 'bench' is correct, shouldn't 'couch' be as well?

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

A bench is not the same thing as a couch, and the Spanish word for couch is "sofá," so I'm going to say no.

1 year ago

LastChance_15

Am I the only one who almost put "The white"? Banco and blanco are very similar...

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

Do Spanish speakers actually pronounce the "b" sound as sort of a "v" sound and vice versa? That usually messes me up on things

1 year ago

Radu924401

How is my answer ''the bank'' different from the correct answer ''the bank''.....it gave my an incorrect

11 months ago

skellyfren

I accidentally typed it wrong and it said "the bankroll" was the right answer. Is that the same word as "the bank" in Spanish?

9 months ago

Sharon449540

And, BTW, the bench in a courtroom, where the judge sits, is also a banc in English.

8 months ago

Sharon449540

Could someone please clarify when "b" in Sp. is pronounced "b" or "v"? Thanks!

8 months ago