"El banco"

Translation:The bank

February 8, 2013

60 Comments


adelewayah

so "banco" means either "bank" or "bench"?

May 15, 2013

droma

yes

February 24, 2014

Evelyn-Grace

how do we tell the difference, or will context tell us?

March 19, 2015

AspiroFremor

How do you tell the difference between a river bank and money bank? ;) Context is our supreme leader xD

April 5, 2015

droma

yes, context will tell us.

March 20, 2015

Evelyn-Grace

thanks

March 20, 2015

ArrigoC

I was taught that El banco is bank, and la banca is bench. Perhaps that only holds for Spain.

June 6, 2015

TeufelHunden_

Depends on the country. There are latino-american countries that say "la banca" as well.

September 3, 2015

JustineEmily

This is what I was taught, also, but by an Ecuadorian.

May 9, 2016

HagueAndrew

You can see how banks got their name originally.

December 31, 2014

DeanG6

Not really. How?

February 7, 2015

TrevorAcero

The first bankers in Italy (Venice or Florence, I think) sat on benches. Wikipedia or someplace else will have a fuller explanation, but this is from memory.

May 22, 2015

DeanG6

Oh, OK. Thanks.

May 24, 2015

Sharon449540

love it when words hold their own history.

December 2, 2017

leogusmar

Pew= banco de iglesia. Es el banco donde uno se sienta.

February 1, 2016

kyleraepatch

The pew? That's the translation it gave me. What's a pew?

January 20, 2015

MeredithNa

It's the highly uncomfortable seat you sit on whenever you go to church.

January 21, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

not always uncomfortable

November 9, 2015

ejlens

I've always thought they make the pews so uncomfortable that the kneeling comes as a relief

March 1, 2018

TheAwesomeClair

a pew is a long bench they use in church, usually wooden with cushions.

November 9, 2015

Cindy854077

I'm coming to your church! Cushions? No pew I've ever sat in lol!

November 24, 2015

HagueAndrew

Just to amplify MeredithNa it's a high backed bench - hence the connection with banco

January 21, 2015

AbraxunsIllusion

Say if there was a conversation going like this:

¿A dónde vas? (Where are you going?)

Para el banco. (To the bank/bench)

How would you know if it was a bank or a bench the second person was going to? :/

December 4, 2013

SReidy87

You're halfway to a Spanish Abbot and Costello routine.

December 23, 2013

JGarrick62

Thanks for the laugh! :)

March 8, 2014

RaymarkM

We're using almost same words in Filipino but with different spelling and with accents: bángko = bank bangkó = bench

February 24, 2015

Guitarmatt

could it also be "la banca". I have seen that on another website.

February 8, 2013

rspreng

Yep, and both are usually called a bench, in my experience. I was taught that "taburete" is stool. Some books distinguish the financial institution and the thing you sit on by gender, some don't.

February 9, 2013

nopnsoap

which gender is bank and which is bench?

March 5, 2013

SpanishSeeker

El banco= bank La banca=bench

December 22, 2014

vandermonde

This is just the money sort of bank right? The river sort of bank is orillo?

June 10, 2013

EmuLampen

River bank = orilla, ribera.

Both can also be used like costa for shore like of a sea or lake.

June 28, 2015

trock888

Whats a pew? I never heard of that in my life

March 17, 2015

YoNoHablaEspanol

is the "B" sound SUPPOSED to sound like a "V"?!

October 28, 2015

MeleeNess23

Some dialects blend the sounds of b and v to have one common b/v sound. But even if you pronounce the Spanish b and v the way they are in English, people will still understand you.

April 9, 2016

Vinny186738

Not really, if anything it’s the other way around, meaning you can usually pronounce the letter v as the sound of a v or a b, but the letter b should always be pronounced as the sound of a b. With that said, because so many foreigners mess up with the b and v sound, in some places you can just use b or v interchangeably.

September 17, 2017

Oleksandr429214

"El banco" sounds like "el vanco" but the word "banco" sounds like "banco". Is it supposed to be like this?

August 9, 2016

DalinBrink

My only noun option was stool and even though it didn't make sense it said it was right.I just gotta remember not to use it long term. On the current version the android app

June 29, 2014

Tony111ster

This translation confuses me. A pew is a bench used only for churches, isn't it? Does the translation refer to all benches, or just those in churches?

January 11, 2015

JuevesHuevos

They must have changed this question - it used to be "the bench"

Looks like pew is banco de inglesia, but it's probably just shortened to banco (unless the context does not provide enough information to make it clear it's a pew being talked about)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pew

January 11, 2015

Tony111ster

Hmm...interesting. I find some of the translations here don't make much sense if you don't know the context and situations for them.

January 13, 2015

vivailvolo

Why does the b at the beginning of banco sound like a v??

February 10, 2016

MeleeNess23

Some Spanish dialects blend the b and v sounds. Though you can still get by if you pronounce b and v the way they are in English.

April 9, 2016

germano_germino

For anyone interested in ethymology of languages in general:
- Banco translates to table in italian - the table of the money-changer.
- As well in Spanish as in German the German word
Bank (as in bench) stems from the germanic root banki.

  • However maybe TrevorAcero above is also right that bankers used to sit on benches - as a friend told me on the border of cities to change money. One thing is certain: it has its roots in seating-accommodations for money changers.
September 2, 2015

ColtonPeck99

I thought banco was boat

September 6, 2015

EmuLampen

Barco = boat

September 6, 2015

germano_germino

You probably thought of a river-bank or come from Texas where "banco" means horseshoe lake or backeater

September 6, 2015

rafcio

it showed me "stool" instead of bank... is this also correct?

September 30, 2015

c0mp0stela

In my Dutch-English dictionary a pew is a specific bench: a church bench!

November 19, 2015

maserin

Just thought I would report here that I'm learning Spanish in Argentina and a friend here just told me yesterday that "banco" means both bench and bank. Hope that helps someone learning the Castellano dialect :)

October 2, 2016

Marika339843

It's the same in Dutch: 'bank' in Dutch means 'bench' as well as 'bank'.

November 18, 2016

RobbertOli

If 'bench' is correct, shouldn't 'couch' be as well?

November 26, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

A bench is not the same thing as a couch, and the Spanish word for couch is "sofá," so I'm going to say no.

November 26, 2016

LastChance_15

Am I the only one who almost put "The white"? Banco and blanco are very similar...

January 6, 2017

_MsLexi_

Do Spanish speakers actually pronounce the "b" sound as sort of a "v" sound and vice versa? That usually messes me up on things

April 22, 2017

Radu924401

How is my answer ''the bank'' different from the correct answer ''the bank''.....it gave my an incorrect

September 5, 2017

skellyfren

I accidentally typed it wrong and it said "the bankroll" was the right answer. Is that the same word as "the bank" in Spanish?

November 6, 2017

Sharon449540

And, BTW, the bench in a courtroom, where the judge sits, is also a banc in English.

December 2, 2017

Sharon449540

Could someone please clarify when "b" in Sp. is pronounced "b" or "v"? Thanks!

December 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.