"El banco"

Translation:The bank

February 8, 2013

60 Comments


adelewayah

so "banco" means either "bank" or "bench"?


Evelyn-Grace

how do we tell the difference, or will context tell us?


AspiroFremor

How do you tell the difference between a river bank and money bank? ;) Context is our supreme leader xD


droma

yes, context will tell us.


ArrigoDelaRoca

I was taught that El banco is bank, and la banca is bench. Perhaps that only holds for Spain.


TeufelHunden_

Depends on the country. There are latino-american countries that say "la banca" as well.


JustineEmily

This is what I was taught, also, but by an Ecuadorian.


HagueAndrew

You can see how banks got their name originally.


DeanG6

Not really. How?


TrevorAcero

The first bankers in Italy (Venice or Florence, I think) sat on benches. Wikipedia or someplace else will have a fuller explanation, but this is from memory.


DeanG6

Oh, OK. Thanks.


Sharon449540

love it when words hold their own history.


leogusmar

Pew= banco de iglesia. Es el banco donde uno se sienta.


kyleraepatch

The pew? That's the translation it gave me. What's a pew?


MeredithNa

It's the highly uncomfortable seat you sit on whenever you go to church.


TheAwesomeClair

not always uncomfortable


ejlens

I've always thought they make the pews so uncomfortable that the kneeling comes as a relief


TheAwesomeClair

a pew is a long bench they use in church, usually wooden with cushions.


Cindy854077

I'm coming to your church! Cushions? No pew I've ever sat in lol!


HagueAndrew

Just to amplify MeredithNa it's a high backed bench - hence the connection with banco


AbraxunsIllusion

Say if there was a conversation going like this:

¿A dónde vas? (Where are you going?)

Para el banco. (To the bank/bench)

How would you know if it was a bank or a bench the second person was going to? :/


SReidy87

You're halfway to a Spanish Abbot and Costello routine.


JGarrick62

Thanks for the laugh! :)


RaymarkM

We're using almost same words in Filipino but with different spelling and with accents: bángko = bank bangkó = bench


Guitarmatt

could it also be "la banca". I have seen that on another website.


rspreng

Yep, and both are usually called a bench, in my experience. I was taught that "taburete" is stool. Some books distinguish the financial institution and the thing you sit on by gender, some don't.


nopnsoap

which gender is bank and which is bench?


SpanishSeeker

El banco= bank La banca=bench


vandermonde

This is just the money sort of bank right? The river sort of bank is orillo?


EmuLampen

River bank = orilla, ribera.

Both can also be used like costa for shore like of a sea or lake.


trock888

Whats a pew? I never heard of that in my life


YoNoHablaEspanol

is the "B" sound SUPPOSED to sound like a "V"?!


MeleeNess23

Some dialects blend the sounds of b and v to have one common b/v sound. But even if you pronounce the Spanish b and v the way they are in English, people will still understand you.


Vinny186738

Not really, if anything it’s the other way around, meaning you can usually pronounce the letter v as the sound of a v or a b, but the letter b should always be pronounced as the sound of a b. With that said, because so many foreigners mess up with the b and v sound, in some places you can just use b or v interchangeably.


okuznietsov

"El banco" sounds like "el vanco" but the word "banco" sounds like "banco". Is it supposed to be like this?


dalbabes

My only noun option was stool and even though it didn't make sense it said it was right.I just gotta remember not to use it long term. On the current version the android app


Tony111ster

This translation confuses me. A pew is a bench used only for churches, isn't it? Does the translation refer to all benches, or just those in churches?


JuevesHuevos

They must have changed this question - it used to be "the bench"

Looks like pew is banco de inglesia, but it's probably just shortened to banco (unless the context does not provide enough information to make it clear it's a pew being talked about)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pew


Tony111ster

Hmm...interesting. I find some of the translations here don't make much sense if you don't know the context and situations for them.


vivailvolo

Why does the b at the beginning of banco sound like a v??


MeleeNess23

Some Spanish dialects blend the b and v sounds. Though you can still get by if you pronounce b and v the way they are in English.


germano_germino

For anyone interested in ethymology of languages in general:
- Banco translates to table in italian - the table of the money-changer.
- As well in Spanish as in German the German word
Bank (as in bench) stems from the germanic root banki.

  • However maybe TrevorAcero above is also right that bankers used to sit on benches - as a friend told me on the border of cities to change money. One thing is certain: it has its roots in seating-accommodations for money changers.

ColtonPeck99

I thought banco was boat


germano_germino

You probably thought of a river-bank or come from Texas where "banco" means horseshoe lake or backeater


rafcio

it showed me "stool" instead of bank... is this also correct?


c0mp0stela

In my Dutch-English dictionary a pew is a specific bench: a church bench!


maserin

Just thought I would report here that I'm learning Spanish in Argentina and a friend here just told me yesterday that "banco" means both bench and bank. Hope that helps someone learning the Castellano dialect :)


Marika339843

It's the same in Dutch: 'bank' in Dutch means 'bench' as well as 'bank'.


RobbertOli

If 'bench' is correct, shouldn't 'couch' be as well?


SqueezeboxSarah

A bench is not the same thing as a couch, and the Spanish word for couch is "sofá," so I'm going to say no.


LastChance_15

Am I the only one who almost put "The white"? Banco and blanco are very similar...


_MsLexi_

Do Spanish speakers actually pronounce the "b" sound as sort of a "v" sound and vice versa? That usually messes me up on things


Radu924401

How is my answer ''the bank'' different from the correct answer ''the bank''.....it gave my an incorrect


skellyfren

I accidentally typed it wrong and it said "the bankroll" was the right answer. Is that the same word as "the bank" in Spanish?


Sharon449540

And, BTW, the bench in a courtroom, where the judge sits, is also a banc in English.


Sharon449540

Could someone please clarify when "b" in Sp. is pronounced "b" or "v"? Thanks!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.