1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί είναι οι άντρες οι οπο…

"Αυτοί είναι οι άντρες οι οποίοι έμειναν στο ξενοδοχείο χθες."

Translation:These are the men who stayed at the hotel yesterday.

October 15, 2016

18 Comments


PhilSimmonds

these are the men who stayed in the hotel yesterday - come on - 'at' or 'in' is interchangeable in this sentence.


em7ec

This should accept "that" as well as "who" -- the two are more or less interchangeable in American English.


GianPaolo382731

Yesterday can stay also after "who", just before the verb (as usual)


NancyWalke13

I put "who were staying at the hotel yesterday" and it was marked wrong. Why? It sounds more natural in English.


G.Georgopoulos

"... που έμεναν..." (Past Continuous).


jaye16
Mod

In addition to the reply by G.Georgopoutos which addresses the use of the past I'd like to point out that we do not use Past Continuous with stative verbs. That is verbs showing conditions "see, love etc" unless they are used in idiomatic phrases. For more information on this see here:

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/grammar/intermediate-to-upper-intermediate/stative-verbs


GabySchlalach

"Resided" instead of "stayed" was rejected. I am not a native speaker, aren't the two things more or less the same?


jaye16
Mod

"Reside" is used for a more permanent resident. Of course, some people do live in hotels as a permanent residence so we will add it. But if you go to a hotel for a short time them you'd use "stay".


GabySchlalach

Thank you! I sometimes came across hotels who called themselves a residence...


Suzanne138074

My answer, pasted below, was rejected, and in Duolingo's correct Greek translation, the word χθες was underlined, indicating I believe that my alternative spelling, χτες, was wrong. My sentence: Αυτοι ειναι οι αντρες οι οποιοι εμειναν στο ξενοδοχειο χτες. (I omit accents because on my current keyboard using them causes me to make a lot of mistakes.) Was χτες the reason my answer was rejected?


jaye16
Mod

Please note this reply was written before your comment about the Listening Exercise. Thanks for the feedback.

These are the alternatives we accept for "yesterday"

  • χθες/εχθές/χτες/ψες

So, no χτες was not the reason your answer was rejected. nor were the missing accents. That means you had a mistake. What you show in your comment looks correct except for the total lack of accents or there was another reason for it's being rejected.

*TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

…..https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.

"Was this a listening exercise?" since that would be the only reason to underline "χτες"


Suzanne138074

Looks like you saw that I figured it out before you sent your post! But thanks anyway!


Suzanne138074

My mistake was χτες!


Suzanne138074

Συγγνώμη! Κατάλαβα! I am supposed to write exactly what the voice says, and it said (apparently) χθες, not χτες!


Helen507316

Should 'remained' be acceptable instead of 'stayed'?


Vemund75118

What does the εμειναν word look like in nominativ, presens, 1. person singularis?


D_..
Mod

    It's the verb μένω. You can use Wiktionary to look these up, it's search function is very good! And you won't have to wait for an answer here. Note: as a verb, it does not have a nominative. ;)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.