"Αυτοί είναι οι άντρες οι οποίοι έμειναν στο ξενοδοχείο χθες."

Translation:These are the men who stayed at the hotel yesterday.

October 15, 2016

5 Comments


PhilSimmonds

these are the men who stayed in the hotel yesterday - come on - 'at' or 'in' is interchangeable in this sentence.

October 15, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Thanks!!! Added :)

October 15, 2016

em7ec
Plus

This should accept "that" as well as "who" -- the two are more or less interchangeable in American English.

November 14, 2016

GianPaolo382731

Yesterday can stay also after "who", just before the verb (as usual)

December 23, 2018

hjhj444

Is the plural with "δ", i.e. άνδρες, also correct? If so, it should be added.

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.