"Η μοίρα μας είναι σημαντική."

Translation:Our fate is important.

October 15, 2016

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

"Destiny" alternative?

October 15, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

destiny is πεπρωμένο. It is not exactly the same.

October 15, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks Theo, in English destiny is a synonym for fate, Oxford Dictionary, 1.1[mass noun]The hidden power believed to control future events; fate. ‘he believed in destiny’. It would be interesting to know the difference in sense between η μοίρα and το πεπωμένο.

October 17, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, the meaning of these two is very similar and I have added destiny as an accepted answer, but it is not exactly the same.

Fate: it's out of your control. Destiny: it's what you are meant to do. Destiny has slightly more positive connotations. You'd more usually say "he was fated to die in that accident" but "she was destined for greatness", but it is sometimes heard the other way around. Very similar words!

Source: quora.com

October 17, 2016

kirakrakra

Are you discussing English or Greek? What I understand from Babiniotis μοίρα and πεπρωμένο are the same. Μοίρα is the μερίδιο (share, from this comes the geom. signif. degree) the 3 Mοίρες give to the newborn child. Nothing can change it, not even the gods.

Πεπρωμένο is from the ancient πέπρωται/ determined by the fate/ μοίρα. Also the saying "το πεπρωμένον φυγείν αδύνατον" / one cannot escape from the fate

August 15, 2017

Lng52-._

Fate (unlike destiny) cannot be changed.

June 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.