1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Rest ist einfach Glück."

"Der Rest ist einfach Glück."

Translation:The rest is just luck.

February 14, 2014

23 Comments


DonMartin1

Does "rest" mean the remainder or physical relaxation? or both?


jefferybla

As far as i know it just means remainder or leftover.


Salomee_e

To rest means rasten or ruhen, rest in peace is Ruhe in Frieden.


TonvanderValk

"The rest is mere luck" or "The rest is merely luck" The first sentence was denied. Why merely and not mere?


DonMartin1

Probably because mere is an adjective and merely is an adverb.


hud214

I don't see how it changes the meaning of the sentence. "Mere" would describe "luck" and "merely" would describe "is", but the meaning wouldn't change. It's still complete luck.


DonMartin1

Ja, mit "mere" or "merely" ist es Gluck.


hud214

It wouldn't take "The rest is pure luck." either.


vdor5

Doesn't einfach also mean "easy"?


mizinamo

Yes, as an adjective it means "simple" which can often mean "easy" as well.

As an adverb, it means "simple" or "easily" -- and "simply" can also mean "just, merely".


bar_an

The rest is simply lucky...?


StrapsOption
  • Glück = Luck

  • Glücklich = Lucky


hidetouk

Is this a German proverb? In Japanese, there is a similar proverb "残り物(rest)には福(luck)がある", if I do not misunderstand the meaning.


KMosuzu

I understand what you mean. The leftovers give you luck in Japanese. But I don't think this sentence means that. I do not know if this is a German proverb but if they want to mean like Japanese proverb, then they would not use 'einfach (simply, just)' I guess.


hidetouk

Dankeschön. It is difficult for me to understand this sentence.


Buddha_Bunny

This is something you would say after you have done everything you can do to influence a situation and now must wait to see how things turn out, good or bad.


Marian150342

Yes, perfect explanation Buddha


Eugene_Brace

"The remainder is simply luck" - accepted, but I don't understand the meaning of it. Anybody able to explain it to me in easier words please?


gallimaufrey

most of his success was due to hard work - the rest was just (due to) luck - does that help?


Jamanfi

Basically should be accepted for 'Einfach' in my opinion.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.