1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί τρώει το κοτόπουλο …

"Το παιδί τρώει το κοτόπουλο και ένα αυγό."

Translation:The child is eating the chicken and an egg.

October 15, 2016

18 Comments


Arancaytar

But which got eaten first?


AbhinavSun8

I think the chicken cuz when they were going to eat the chicken, the chicken probably laid a egg and after the chicken was eaten and then was the time for the egg


yoanann

Is it correct if I translate this sentence as "the child eats chicken and an egg"?


farukofaruko

That is how I translated it and I think it should be accepted, so I reported it as such.


Gabriela-X

How can you report ? Can it be done from the mobile app ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Is there no report button on the app? Also, which app: iOS or Android?
You can always drop the app and log on to your profile on duolingo.com from your phones's/tablet's browser. ;) Duolingo web also offers Tips and notes, which are not available to all app users.


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it is correct! Added :)


Jon345104

Oops should be eats the chicken ....


marco345750

My answer "the child is eating the chicken and an egg" was rejected. Wouldn't το be translated literally to the?


G.Georgopoulos

That's already the given translation. Could it be that you mistyped something? It's better if users send us a screenshot so that we make sure they've submitted the right answer ;)


Jon345104

The child eats a chicken and an egg was marked wrong ??


carnivorix

Because το κοτόπουλο is the chicken, not a chicken. το =/= ένα


Andrew1971

For not translating this sentence as the continuous, it has been marked as wrong. Would a moderator please check this?


mizinamo

For not translating this sentence as the continuous, it has been marked as wrong. Would a moderator please check this?

Please upload your screenshot (showing your answer and the error message) to a website and post the URL to the image into a comment here. Thank you.


hugify

So does trwei works both for "is eating" and "eats", what's the distinction here. Also do countable and uncountable nouns work the same way English does?


mizinamo

So does trwei works both for "is eating" and "eats"

Yes. Greek does not make this distinction in its grammar.


Colin766467

I translated τρώει as ' eats' and got marked wrong. Why??

Another issue -- I did three Greek lessons on my Colin 766467 account and in each case was not credited witjh the XPs earned nor did I have having done the lessons count to my streak. What is going on?


jaye16

If you are asking if "eats" also acceptable...yes it is. So, if your sentence was rejected it was not due to "eats". But just showing us one word makes it impossible to determine why your sentence was rejected.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

As for the other issue that is not within our jurisdiction. This Forum is for language-related discussions. This sounds like something to notify Duolingo staff of directly: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.