1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Cook them a tea."

"Cook them a tea."

Translation:Koch ihnen einen Tee.

February 8, 2013

10 Comments


saladuo

We have not yet learned the imperative.


WalkingChaos

One does not simply cook a cup of tea


VaterGut

could someone tell me whetehr it is as common to 'jdm Tee kochen' as to 'jdm Tee machen'? since in english, unless it is done in a rather peculiar method, one usual 'makes' someone tea / coffee...


Chris_Lombard

In German, boiling water is cooking it, and a kettle is called a Wasserkocher. It's just a German peculiarity. You would make something like salad, which dies not involve cooking it.


new_learner

can "koch" be a verb? if it's a verb, should it be "kochen" to ask someone to do something?


dnovinc

"Koch" is imperative singular form of the verb "kochen" = to cook

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/kochen:V:haben


tgray1961

Kochen Sie ihnen einen Tee wasn't accepted. Why not?


dnovinc

That is correct, it should work. If it isn't accepted next time you see it, just report it.


lmmhlh

Cook them a tea is a really weird idea in English. Prepare the tea (as in evening meal) or make a cup of tea work.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.