"Cook them a tea."

Translation:Koch ihnen einen Tee.

February 8, 2013

10 Comments


saladuo

We have not yet learned the imperative.

February 8, 2013

WalkingChaos

One does not simply cook a cup of tea

September 24, 2013

VaterGut

could someone tell me whetehr it is as common to 'jdm Tee kochen' as to 'jdm Tee machen'? since in english, unless it is done in a rather peculiar method, one usual 'makes' someone tea / coffee...

August 31, 2013

Chris_Lombard

In German, boiling water is cooking it, and a kettle is called a Wasserkocher. It's just a German peculiarity. You would make something like salad, which dies not involve cooking it.

November 3, 2013

dnovinc

new_learner

can "koch" be a verb? if it's a verb, should it be "kochen" to ask someone to do something?

August 14, 2013

dnovinc

"Koch" is imperative singular form of the verb "kochen" = to cook

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/kochen:V:haben

August 23, 2013

tgray1961

Kochen Sie ihnen einen Tee wasn't accepted. Why not?

October 20, 2013

dnovinc

That is correct, it should work. If it isn't accepted next time you see it, just report it.

November 4, 2013

lmmhlh

Cook them a tea is a really weird idea in English. Prepare the tea (as in evening meal) or make a cup of tea work.

May 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.