1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sử dụng và cải thiện."

"Sử dụng cải thiện."

Translation:Use and improve.

October 15, 2016

10 Comments


ruairidhmac

are there any differences in meaning between 'dùng' and 'sử dụng'? or do they both share the same senses of just meaning 'use'?


kthinh1

When I encounter a simmilar word with a similar meaning in Spanish, I feel lucky because it is easier to learn. Moreover, I appreciate the development and the relationship through time that people in this world have been done and continue doing for hundreds and thousands of years. I am thankful and appreciate for this wonderful life.


kuyaC

I thought sử turns the verb into a noun, then why is it here?


gawaaaaa

You're confusing the sử of the verb "sử dụng" ("to use") with the nominalizer "sự", that can be put in front of the verb "dùng" (also "to use"). The marks are different : dấu hỏi in the first case, dấu nặng in the second.

It seems "sử dụng" is the same as "dùng".


oldguy811892

Thanks. That was confusing me too.


qm1224

Borrowed from Chinese: 使用、改善


Julestheman

Dont forget pinyin!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.