"A politikusok érdekes emberek."

Translation:The Politicians are interesting people.

October 15, 2016

11 Comments


Allison953590

The politicians are interesting people is not accepted? But it has "a" in front of politikusok!

October 15, 2016

vvsey

But that is Hungarian, while the other sentence is in English. Different language, different rules. :) Nevertheless, the English sentence should be accepted both with and without a definite article.

October 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Mine was also marked wrong!

January 9, 2017

shlomopong

What is wrong with persons.

January 22, 2017

Joeintheory

Persons is more specific than people in a way which doesn't work here. Teachers are nice people! My teachers are nice persons.

Also, you have to be careful how you say persons, because even if you use it correctly, you might sound like a lawyer.

April 12, 2017

vvsey

Btw, "person" is "személy" in Hungarian.
For example, a "four person tent" is "négyszemélyes sátor".

April 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

That's interesting. Eye-szem, maybe "that with eyes"? Szemmély would be deep eye :-))

April 13, 2017

vvsey

:) No idea if it has anything to do with the eye.
But "szem" also carries the meaning of "one piece", "single", probably when indicating a very small amount:

"Nem akarom, hogy az egy szem fiam politikus legyen." - "I do not want my only son to be a politician."

"Ma csak két szem almát ettem" - "I ate only two apples today."

Maybe "személy" comes from this meaning of "szem". An individual. I am not sure.

The "-ély" in "személy" is one way of creating new words in Hungarian. You might notice it in several common words.

Variations on "személy":

"személyes" - personal
"személyzet" - personnel
"személyszállító" - (a vehicle) carrying people, as opposed to cargo
"személytelen" - impersonal
"személyre szabott" - personalized
"személyi igazolvány" - personal ID
"személyiség" - personality
"személyvonat" - regular train (as opposed to an express train)
"személyi kölcsön" - personal loan
"természetes személy" - natural person (legal)
"jogi személy" - legal person (legal)
"egyesszám első személy" - singular first person - first person singular

April 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

That's a nice answer :-) thank you!

April 13, 2017

wxfrog

Generally not so much...

January 11, 2018

Tamas_

Fáj leírni. Elnézést! :D

March 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.