"A gyerekek befekszenek az ágyba és beszélgetnek."

Translation:The children lie down in the bed and chat.

October 15, 2016

6 Comments


AndyL.3

There is no "lie into the bed" in English. "Lie onto" maybe.

April 10, 2017

KVis1

This sentence should either be: The children get into the bed and chat. OR The children lie (are lying) in the bed and chat (are chatting).

October 15, 2016

vvsey

In that case: "into the bed". Because the Hungarian sentence is talking about them getting into bed, not already being there.

October 17, 2016

dqJacO

they "go lie down in bed and chat" -- it's not intuitive, but we need to learn to figure out how to generate correct Hungarian from correct English without filtering it through word-for-word translations of Hungarian.

November 24, 2016

Steve313302

British English prefers "get into bed' and "lying in bed" without the definite article unless you want to stress a specific bed. There are a lot of set expressions indicating motion that dispense with the definite article and sound very odd with them.

Go to work/school/hospital/bed etc

What time did you get to work/school/bed etc?

February 2, 2019

GGS1964

You allow "kids" for "gyerekek", too.

December 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.