1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gyerekek befekszenek az ág…

"A gyerekek befekszenek az ágyba és beszélgetnek."

Translation:The children lie down in the bed and chat.

October 15, 2016

9 Comments


AndyL.3

There is no "lie into the bed" in English. "Lie onto" maybe.


KVis1

This sentence should either be: The children get into the bed and chat. OR The children lie (are lying) in the bed and chat (are chatting).


vvsey

In that case: "into the bed". Because the Hungarian sentence is talking about them getting into bed, not already being there.


dqJacO

they "go lie down in bed and chat" -- it's not intuitive, but we need to learn to figure out how to generate correct Hungarian from correct English without filtering it through word-for-word translations of Hungarian.


Steve313302

British English prefers "get into bed' and "lying in bed" without the definite article unless you want to stress a specific bed. There are a lot of set expressions indicating motion that dispense with the definite article and sound very odd with them.

Go to work/school/hospital/bed etc

What time did you get to work/school/bed etc?


GGS1964

You allow "kids" for "gyerekek", too.


Nab918927

Why isn't the preverb "le" instead of "be" in this sentence? Or should I ask why is the word "down" used in the translation?


Markus373694

In English you "lie down" everywhere - on the ground, on the bed, on the roof. In Hungarian you "lie down" on the ground, "lie in" the bed" and "lie on" the roof.


Nab918927

No, in english you lie down, on, in, under, beside, above, etc. Thanks for responding but you haven't answered my question.

Anyone else?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.