"Many tourists are going to the famous airports."

Translation:Sok turista megy a híres repülőterekre.

October 15, 2016

7 Comments


MindaugasP15

At first, there's an answer from EN to HU: A híres repülőterekre sok turista megy. Then, from HU to EN: Sok turista megy a híres repülőterekre. So, are both answers good or is it a mistake?

October 15, 2016

Arcaeca

They're both right, they just put emphasis on different things (I couldn't tell you which things - I'm still trying to learn that myself!).

October 15, 2016

MindaugasP15

Thank You :)

October 15, 2016

vvsey

The two versions are actually very close in emphasis. I guess the main emphasis is determined by what is in front of the verb. Which is the same in the two versions: "sok turista". So, let's say that only the secondary emphasis is different. What is said first is what has the greatest chance of grabbing your attention.

October 17, 2016

Takaaritamo

Try to ask questions: Where are the tourists going to? A hires repterekre/repülőterekre sok turista megy. Who is going to the famous airports? Sok turista megy a hires repterekre/repülőterekre.

November 26, 2018

Takaaritamo

Once the staff of Duo already accepted from me that airport can be translated as "reptér". Now we use the plural, but the logic is the same.

November 19, 2018

Takaaritamo

As I already indicated once: airport can mean both "repülőtér" and "reptér". Both are equally correct synonyms, even if we put them into plural.

November 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.