1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many tourists are going to t…

"Many tourists are going to the famous airports."

Translation:Sok turista megy a híres repülőterekre.

October 15, 2016

13 Comments


MindaugasP15

At first, there's an answer from EN to HU: A híres repülőterekre sok turista megy. Then, from HU to EN: Sok turista megy a híres repülőterekre. So, are both answers good or is it a mistake?


Arcaeca

They're both right, they just put emphasis on different things (I couldn't tell you which things - I'm still trying to learn that myself!).


vvsey

The two versions are actually very close in emphasis. I guess the main emphasis is determined by what is in front of the verb. Which is the same in the two versions: "sok turista". So, let's say that only the secondary emphasis is different. What is said first is what has the greatest chance of grabbing your attention.


Takaaritamo

Try to ask questions: Where are the tourists going to? A hires repterekre/repülőterekre sok turista megy. Who is going to the famous airports? Sok turista megy a hires repterekre/repülőterekre.


Takaaritamo

Once the staff of Duo already accepted from me that airport can be translated as "reptér". Now we use the plural, but the logic is the same.


Takaaritamo

As I already indicated once: airport can mean both "repülőtér" and "reptér". Both are equally correct synonyms, even if we put them into plural.


SusanRankin1

Why is it repuloterekre instead of repuloterekhez.


AndrsSzala5

That would mean something like that they don't enter the airport just park outside. "Ra/re" indicates that they go inside as well.


Eagle79350

Why does the 'é' in 'repülőterekre' become short?


AndrsSzala5

It's irregular: tér->terek (square/s); ér->erek (vein/s).


JohnWeber786406

It's similar to fa -> fák,


LadyInque

Duo just failed to accept the translation above. Yeesh!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.