1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The cleaning lady is flying …

"The cleaning lady is flying beside the kindergarten teacher: this is beautiful!"

Translation:A takarítónő az óvónő mellett repül: ez gyönyörű!

October 15, 2016

5 Comments


smileyowlie

Biztos, hogy az takarítónő és nem egy boszorkány? Csak azért mert söprüje van az nem azt jelenti, hogy takarít vele! ; )


jsiehler

Aki az óvódásokat tudja tanítani, az is biztos valamiféle mágikus lény!


Mark841597

Is "a takarítónő repül az óvónő mellett: ez gyönyörü" wrong? In the beginning of the course it was stated that the word order in Hungarian is generally free, but the vast majority of my mistakes in this course have to do with word order. It's getting rather frustrating.


Martybet

"Gorgeous" is not accepted for "gyönyörű" and "szép" is not accepted for "beautiful" but hey you do have to congratulate them on this imaginative sentence.


jeliason

Why is "szép" incorrect?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.