"The young Australian artists are walking by the sea in big hats."

Translation:A fiatal ausztrál művésznők nagy kalapokban sétálnak a tengernél.

October 15, 2016

5 Comments


vmate93

So men can't be artists... OK! ("művészek" was not accepted - Reported)

October 15, 2016

KrisWD

Why kalapok, instead of just kalap? In many other similar sentences from the clothes section, the piece of clothing was used in its singular form.

October 21, 2016

RyagonIV

Hm, right. Unless each of them is wearing multiple hats (TF2?), kalapban should be used.

October 14, 2017

JasonOlson6

Word order cant be the same as the English? Sometimes its "wrong" when i change the order to something more appropriate in Hungarian, so i never know what to do.

February 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Word order cannot be exactly like in English, but we can get close.

A fiatal ausztrál művészek sétálnak a tengernél nagy kalapban.

October 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.