1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái bàn có đẹp không?"

"Cái bàn đẹp không?"

Translation:Is the table nice?

October 15, 2016

9 Comments


jokumusic

Is co added because its a question?


Tomski93

I personally think of it as 'có' being added because it's saying that the table 'has' this quality. The table isn't pretty when pretty is a noun. Pretty is an adjective so it 'has' this quality rather than is a noun. Hope that makes sense and please correct me if I'm wrong! :)


Patrick_Nguyen

Doesnt 'dep' mean pretty?


KirynSilverwing

According to the mouseover on the word, it can mean "nice" when used for objects.


Josh575444

Thats what i was thinking as well. But it seems to be a number of meanings.


Fobo911

May be a glitch, but I cannot hear the audio of the speaker, even though I can hear the rest of the app.


AdamRingel

I have this throughout the app, someone said they dont have all the tranlations so it is wierd why they would have the audio button but i dunno


AdamRingel

Should khong have isn't added and the translation be Isn't the table nice? Thats how my wife described it and i knew it was not, so to me it would make more sense this way to make that connection.


StewartMM

That's the way I see may of the questions using "không", and actually, I think it's helpful to think that way in phrasing Vietnamese questions.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.