"A focistának cipője van."

Translation:The football player has good shoes.

October 15, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

This course is a weird mix of American English and British English. In Hungary, you follow the sidewalk (US) to the cinema (UK) to see a movie (US). People that deliver mail are postmen (UK), trains stop at a train station (US), and that sport where you kick around a black and white ball is called football. (UK)

And before you stop me to say that only Americans call it "soccer"...

October 15, 2016

fischerfs

Not 'footballer'?

August 21, 2017

Phil_57

Your not alone, Australia also calls it soccer.

January 25, 2017

gremedios

What? Soccer not accepted?

October 27, 2017

DavidCarver

he'd be better advised to wear boots

November 1, 2017

Hubinou

At first I tought the poor guy only has one good shoe since cipö is singular. But then I remembered that at the 3rd person, the possessed object drops its plural mark... Or am i missing something ?

December 28, 2017

AndrsBrny

Hungarian often uses the unmodified singular to express two (or even more). So in this sentence, jó cipője van is most commonly translated as ‘has good shoes’. If you want to specify that it's one shoe, you can say egy jó cipője van.

January 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.