1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother tries to beco…

"My grandmother tries to become a famous designer."

Translation:Bà của tôi cố gắng trở thành một nhà thiết kế nổi tiếng.

October 15, 2016

4 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

No you can't. I grew up speaking Vietnamese and can't really explain how I know. If you did use thử, it sounds like you wanna try something "casually" or "for fun". Or even trying to "test something out". Like "try my cookies", "yeah I'll try that", or "I'll give it a try". Cố gắng to me has a "greater effort" kinda tone. A more serious tone. "He tries to get get his Ph.D", "she is trying to save him", "I will try to do my best". I hope that helps. I wish a native speaker could explain in greater detail as to why we would choose one over the other.

April 1, 2017

dolinod

Can you use thu instead of co gang?

October 15, 2016

ClassicalMood

Not "thử" but "ráng" is acceptable. Also "của" translated from "of" is optional and often omitted.

June 11, 2018

Michael775713

Thanks for the explanation

July 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.