"Az országnak van repülőgépe."

Translation:The country has airplanes.

October 15, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

...az egy nagyon kicsi ország, ha neki van csak egy repülőgépe!


vvsey

" ... ha csak egy repülőgépe van". Otherwise, very good!!
Yes, it should be translated as "has airplanes".


Hulk014

Maybe they are talking about a tropical island:D


mindgrain

'... az egy nagyon kicsi ország, ha neki csak egy repülőgépe van.' ('van' at the end)

The Hungarian sentence btw means 'The country does have at least one airplane' but it can be 1 or actually even 10000.


Judit294350

Won't accept plane. Reported.


fischerfs

Got the same, it must not have been fixed yet. Reported as well. This course, while being good at teaching the language is very inconsistent with the accepted answers :/


anton_t13

Reported again. 29/dec/17


Dan_Diniz

Why is the word "repülőgépe" is in the singular form, and in the English sentence it is in the plural?


Judit294350

That is how Hungarian does it.


eyjolfur88

How does this sentence relate to the one where the "country does not have nice apples, but good restaurants" ( https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35182578 )?

Here, the airplane is singular in both English and Hungarian; in the other sentence the apples and restaurants appear in plural in the English version but apparently should be singular in the Hungarian version?


jzsuzsi

Yeah, you are right

So I change the English translation to "The country has airplanes."

Now both sentences behave similarly


eyjolfur88

Great, thanks!

I am still a bit puzzled by the plural/singular differences here (and in the linked sentence) between Hungarian and English.. why is the Hungarian "repülőgépe" in singular and not plural? What would be the difference in meaning if we used plural "repülőgépei" in the Hungarian sentence?


jzsuzsi

"Az országnak vannak repülőgépei" is also fine.

That other sentence "Az országnak nem szép almája van, hanem jó étterme." is really weird, but maybe the airplane sentence is not that bad and can be explained.

"Az országnak van repülőgépe."
A gazdag embernek van repülőgépe. (the rich man has airplanes / has an airplane)
A színésznek van gyereke. (the actor has children /has a child)

So if we claim "A gazdag embernek van repülőgépe" we can interpret it as he HAS it, but the quantity does not matter. The important point is having it versus not having airplanes at all.

See, we did not include "egy", did not write "A gazdag embernek van egy repülőgépe." Singular with no article can show unknown quantity sometimes.

Another example: Almát eszem. - I eat apples. We don't have to say almákat eszem, instead, treat alma as if it were a mass noun.


DavidGeorg985097

The country has its airplane. Liklier than flying kindergarten teachers.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.