"The dog goes there to the cat and meows, whereas the cat runs away."

Translation:A kutya odamegy a macskához és nyávog, a macska pedig elfut.

October 15, 2016

4 Comments


Celebrinthal

I love this lesson. These sentences make up for all the frustration in the previous ones :D

October 15, 2016

O_Matty

Agreed. It's like one beautiful acid trip of Hungarian goodness.

October 17, 2016

Bastette54

I don't blame the cat, I'd run away too.

December 3, 2016

_k8mc_

I've seen pedig translated elsewhere as "in turn" – is this right? because it would make much more sense in the above english sentence than whereas.

As in the second thing happens after or because of the first statement

December 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.