1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The dog goes there to the ca…

"The dog goes there to the cat and meows, whereas the cat runs away."

Translation:A kutya odamegy a macskához és nyávog, a macska pedig elfut.

October 15, 2016

4 Comments


Celebrinthal

I love this lesson. These sentences make up for all the frustration in the previous ones :D


O_Matty

Agreed. It's like one beautiful acid trip of Hungarian goodness.


Bastette54

I don't blame the cat, I'd run away too.


_k8mc_

I've seen pedig translated elsewhere as "in turn" – is this right? because it would make much more sense in the above english sentence than whereas.

As in the second thing happens after or because of the first statement

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.