"Io non gli piaccio."

Translation:He does not like me.

February 8, 2013

91 Comments


Montalbano

It seems there should be lessons on the use of pronouns, le, gli, etc before we get this. We're in a first class for verbs and this should not be here.

April 24, 2013

meryfigueroa

I am lost too with this sentence

May 6, 2013

Tongue-twisted

Can only agree...

April 29, 2014

lucretia.s

These links very helpful - thanks!

April 6, 2014

David_Eldred

thanks.... it helped totally

April 18, 2014

EugeniaAT

Thank you, this was very helpful.

April 18, 2014

David_Eldred

there are many ways to learn.... one is to be confronted with something difficult so that you take it apart and try to understand it. Not a bad way to learn things sometimes. No point in feeling something is unfair. Duolingo rarely uses this strategy.

April 18, 2014

Michael_EF

This verb is straight tough. Would love it if there were more in-depth explanations on these tough ones.

April 16, 2013

StaceeJ

I agree. I shouldn't have to read the comments to get an idea of what's going on.

April 22, 2013

greenbajr

The reason this verb seems tough is that you want to translate io piaccio as I like, but it should be I please. Give that a try.

February 15, 2014

AlistairThomson

But "i do not please him" loses a heart.

May 5, 2014

greenbajr

I would appeal that decision. Your answer is as good as I am not pleasing to him, which is exactly right.

May 5, 2014

Lovro

I totally don't get this....

Why is it not - I don't like them?

February 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Piacere is an action performed by what in English is the object, so you should mentally translate this as "I'm not liked by him/them" and then revert the sentence so it sounds natural in English. "I don't like them" translates to "Loro non mi piacciono".

February 9, 2013

Lovro

Cool thx. But why is it then not: "I'm not like by them?" Gli is plural, no? Does "Io non lui piaccio" exist?

February 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

As a pronoun, gli is "a lui" and very informally "a loro" (formally it's simply loro, "non piaccio loro"); gli as loro was once frowned upon, but it's now accepted by any dictionary, so yeah, "non gli piaccio" could be "intended as "they don't like me".

An interesting link on pronouns is http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Pronouns#Object_Pronouns although it's a little old fashioned, requiring to capitalize formal pronouns and using loro instead of gli.

February 9, 2013

Lovro

Oh wow.... Thx a lot.... italian is a lot more complicated than I expected! :) hehe :D

February 9, 2013

greenbajr

I really disagree about switching subject and object. That's asking for grammatical confusion.

Just use a better translation; piacere means to be pleasing.. I do not please him. English to italian: Ï don't like them = They do not please me = Loro non mi piaciono.

March 14, 2014

Marees

this form of "piacere" is not that common and misplaced here in this level of verbs in the present tense. "Piacere" should be used as the third person only at this level "piace" and "piacciono" and then people can start to understand indirect object pronouns later. This will put beginners right off Italian.

June 1, 2013

undomielle

I already reported it as a.. teaching error (?) that indirect object pronouns should be introduced at least at the same time, if not earlier, as "piacere". I know you guys discussed it about a month ago, but the problem persists. Also, thanks for the explanations everyone. I always find the relevant discussions to be extremely helpful :)

June 5, 2013

Elena18

Amici Italiani: Which prounouns do you use for "piaccere"? - ie, if "gli" means "he" here, which pronouns do you use for the other persons? Thanks!

March 8, 2013

marziotta

Io non gli piaccio = Io non piaccio a lui (also "io non piaccio a loro" but many people would disagree on this use of "gli").

Io non le piaccio = io non piaccio a lei

Io non ti piaccio = io non piaccio a te

Io non vi piaccio = io non piaccio a voi

Io non mi piaccio = io non piaccio a me

A lot regarding pronouns here.

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

March 9, 2013

pmb123

Yes this was a tough one as it was the first time 'gli' was used as a pronoun and I had to get the grammar books out to get a better understanding. I now know about the pronoun 'gli' and some of the other ones. So, no harm throwing a curve ball now and then and making us sit up and study.

October 16, 2013

sparkyalbatross

I feel pretty strongly that tests should not include material that was not previously covered in the lessons.

December 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Except that in duolingo lessons and tests are more or less the same thing :)

December 10, 2013

xyphax

But why couldn't they teach us 'io non piaccio a lui' first, to help us understand how the verb works, then later introduce gli. If we have to learn in the dark, at least we could only learn one thing at a time, compounding the lessons into one just makes the confusion all that greater ;-)

March 11, 2014

HavardF

Why suddenly "piaccio" and not "piace"?

March 4, 2013

almondhoney

There is a table of the conjugations for piacere here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/piacere#Italian

March 5, 2013

HavardF

I get it now, thanks. It's first person singular because I'm the one that's not pleasing him.

So if I want to say "He doesn't like you", would it be "Tu non gli piacci"?

March 6, 2013

Elena18

Thanks for the first paragraph! Now I get it.

March 8, 2013

PliLopes

why not "Io non gli piaciono?" (I'm cofused)

December 6, 2013

aaronwoolley

hi mate i know you understand that Piacciono is plural right? so how could this form of Piacere be used to indicate that he doesn't like me?

in your sentence, using the verb piacciono, is now talking about them,

e.g. gli non piacciono / a lui non piacciono Translated in english, "he doesn't like them"

when talking about someone liking another person, it's easiest to remember that the form of verb, determines who is being liked.

ti piaccio - you like me ti piaci - you like you ti piace - you like him ti piacciamo - you like us e.t.c.

when saying a person likes something else, you would either use piace or piacciono, which indicates that a person likes 1 (singular) or 2+ (plural) of something.

so example mi piace un libro - I like a book, OR

mi piacciono i libri - i like books

this clearer ?

December 7, 2013

greenbajr

It is clearer to English speakers to translate io piaccio as I please, not I like. In the example mi piacciono i libri, it is straightforward to say ""The books please me'' instead of ''I like books,"" although the meaning is the same.

February 22, 2014

PliLopes

Very good explanation!!!! Thank you! now I got it!

December 7, 2013

rednif_tap

It seems that "Io non gli piaccio" and "A lui non piaccio io" are both correct. Did I get it right that one can freely swap object and subject around "piacere"? Or is it the case with negatives? Can I say "Io gli piaccio"?

Thanks.

November 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes. The difference between the word orders, and particularly using the clitic or the prepositional phrase, is mostly one of emphasis.

November 16, 2013

rednif_tap

Thank you for your prompt response!

November 16, 2013

greenbajr

No! The subject is "io". The trouble is that piacere does NOT mean TO LIKE..; It means TO BE LIKED or TO PLEASE. .So your "Io gli piaccio"" means "I please him." What you turn around is only the english, becuse you want to use "like",so you get "He likes me."

March 16, 2014

JennaHO

You are obsessed with this aren't you? We get it. It does not mean like.

March 16, 2014

greenbajr

and right under your comment (March 18, 2014) is the same complaint again. You and I are the only ones to read all the comments before complaining. I blame DL for not translating the verb correctly.

March 18, 2014

JennaHO

I agree actually. This is a very long discussion all about the same thing. Sad really. And sorry if I sounded rude, it's just you seem to be the only one commenting on this page. Found it a tad funny.

March 19, 2014

josh2934

I gather gli is used as he. Can I assume that when a plural the like gli is out of lace like this it might be a he/she?

December 10, 2013

aaronwoolley
December 11, 2013

Pocahontasymulan

I do not understand. I have another sentence wrong: "il ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti". I choose "il ragazzo piace gli elefanti" because it says: "the boy likes the elephants". So, now I choose "Io non gli piacciono" and it is wrong. Why?

January 28, 2014

sparkyalbatross

"Piaccio" is first-person singular, so "I am pleasing"

"Piacciono" is third-person plural, so "They are pleasing"

"He does not like me" is equivalent to "I am not pleasing to him", so you want "Io non piaccio" for "I am not pleasing" and "gli" for "to him" -- Io non gli piaccio.

(In this sentence, 'gli' is the pronoun 'to him')

"The boy likes the elephants" is equivalent to "The elephants are pleasing to the boy", so you want "Piacciono gli elefanti" for "the elephants are not pleasing" and "Al ragazzo" for "to the boy" -- Al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti.

(In this sentence, 'gli' is the definite article 'the')

January 28, 2014

Pocahontasymulan

Thank you sparkyalbatross, it is still rare for me; english is not my mother tongue. As millermj says: i have not learned direct and indirect object pronouns yes. :)

January 29, 2014

xyphax

Here's help on pronouns:

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

I got this from marziotta's wonderful discussion here:

comment/233855

I just spent hours yesterday perusing the links she provided, and things seem so much clearer now on many Italian topics. Enjoy.

February 12, 2014

xyphax

Why is the subject / verb order different in the two sentences?

'... gli piaccio' vs '... piacciono gli elefanti'?

February 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

When you use a clitic like "gli" here, it must go before the main verb (the auxiliary in case of composed tenses); when you don't, the word order is pretty flexible, so "a me piacciono gli elefanti", "gli elefanti a me piacciono" and "gli elefanti piacciono a me" are all correct, with a difference in emphasis (and some being less common than others).

February 14, 2014

xyphax

So if I understand, the clitic use of gli as an indirect object pronoun could be demonstrated by using
gli = 'to him'
to replace
al ragazzo = 'to the boy'
in this sentence:

the boy likes elephants ..

to the boy the elephants are pleasing ..
al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti

to him the elephants are pleasing
gli piacciono gli elefanti

March 16, 2014

Wrenbob

Another good site on the Italian impossible to understand grammar is http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/prepositions.html

February 13, 2014

KarenColle

Grazie molto, Wrenbob!!! I now have this site "bookmarked" for lots of future use!

February 13, 2014

baseballmaven

This one confuses me...isn't piaccio the conjugation for I? So, how come this is he doesn't like me rather than i don't like him?

February 26, 2014

greenbajr

piaccio does not mean I like. It means I am pleasing to

February 26, 2014

asmaa_mohammed

i cant really differentiate between gli and li neither in their pronounciation nor usage :/

March 9, 2014

greenbajr

If you read the discussion above, you will learn the role of ''gli''. Pronunciation: LI = ''LEE'', while GLI = ''LYEE''. compare onion = UN-YUN

March 21, 2014

marikawait

I will never understand this! Why is it conjugated for Io??

March 10, 2014

greenbajr

If you read some of my comments in this discussion, you will understand that ""piaccio"" does NOT mean ''I like'', no matter who tells you differently.

March 21, 2014

JennaHO

With some of the more confusing ones such as this, where you can't tell who is being liked/not liked, it helps to look at the verb "like." Like here, "piaccio" is the io form of like, so he does not like me. In this one, "Al ragazzo piaccono gli elefanti," the verb "like" takes the form of loro. So you know that "they" are being liked. Elephants is plural so you know it's they. THEY are being liked. I am not being liked. I hope this helps someone; it has helped me.

March 11, 2014

greenbajr

Not quite correct.

Piacere does NOT mean to like. Piacere means "is pleasing to''.. io gli piaccio means I am pleasing to him. The subject is io. Gli is an indirect object.

March 11, 2014

JennaHO

So it could not be figured out that way? I know it doesn't mean "to like." I was just trying to help so that people knew WHAT was being liked. When I first saw this sentence, I thought it was "I do not like him," or "He is not pleasing to me." But looking at the conjunction of piacere, such as piaccio and piacciono, I thought you could figure out WHICH is pleasing. Piacciono is plural so you would know the boy is not "pleasing to" the elephants, but the elephants are pleasing to the boy. I know it doesn't mean "to like," but couldn't this still help?

March 11, 2014

greenbajr

If it works for you, fine. But when I see ""Io"" I know it is the subject. If I think piacere means like, I think "I like", and that is wrong

I don't like to think that 'Io' can mean something different. If you want a one-word meaning for piacere, try 'to please''. 'I please him' means 'he likes me' pretty much, but I get confused when I try to skip the 'please' step.

March 11, 2014

jarinhumphrey

Try to think of it as "I do not please him." That's what it literally means. Often we look at things from an English standpoint which can be very limiting.

March 13, 2014

Mondeia

Why the use of gli?

March 16, 2014

greenbajr

Italian has a whole set of pronouns to be used as indirect objects: 'gli'' is better translated as "to him." You can find this on line but I recommend buying a cheap grammar book.

March 16, 2014

marikawait

None of this helps

March 16, 2014

xyphax

I will try to help you.

First, can you see this transition?
Io non gli piaccio ..
I am not to him pleasing ..
I am not pleasing to him ..

Does that make sense to you? This should help you understand why piaccio is in first person singular. I am doing (or not) the pleasing in this sentence.

Next, understand that gli in the sentence means to him .. you can see how it works in this chart.

The pronoun often precedes the verb, as it does in this case ... 'gli piacco' = not pleasing 'to him'. Notice the 'to' is part of the Italian indirect object 'gli'.

Lastly, make the final jump to how we say it in English.
I am not pleasing to him ..
He does not like me

March 18, 2014

mangoHero1

It's basically saying "I am not pleasing to him". But typically I don't think this would be the correct way to say that in Italian if you were to say "He doesn't like me."

March 24, 2014

greenbajr

I don't know what you are trying to say. Italian does not have any word I know of for "like"; only "to be liked" = piacere. I am not liked by him. Io non gli piaccio.

Ben

March 26, 2014

Chiapas

I used a translator and they gave me "I do not like me". I remain confused

March 26, 2014

greenbajr

The translator is confused. The translation most direct to the italian is "I am not liked by HIM". GLI is one of the set of italian pronouns used for indirect objects.:to him.

March 26, 2014

mangoHero1

That's what I'm saying. Italian doesn't say "like" it says "to be liked" or "pleasing to".

March 26, 2014

Music.Rainbows

Either they teach it or they don't. Like they need like explanation/notes like in the german version for this. This is a quiz while we're learning it. It's stressful and full out stupid.

March 26, 2014

greenbajr

Ask for your money back.

March 26, 2014

ChrisGWRoberts

There must be an easier way to say this.

March 28, 2014

greenbajr

""He doesn''t like me"" is pretty simple.
So is ""I don't please him,"" which is closer to the italian way.

March 28, 2014

sfd2012

What I don't get is for both a singular subject and object, where does "gli" come in? What's actually plural here?

April 7, 2014

greenbajr

What DL is not telling you is that italian has a new set of pronouns to be used only as indirect objects. You can look it up on line and find that gli means ''to him''. ''I am not pleasing to him.""

April 8, 2014

Overlordspam

greebajr, is spot on here.

Lo (him/it) ---> Gli (to him/it)

Reference: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Pronouns

April 8, 2014

LadySaya

Would "Io non piaccio a lui" mean the same?

I don't have a problem with "piacere", it's like German (my language), but I don't really get the "gli" in this sentence.

April 28, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the meaning is the same, it only has a stronger focus on "he"; for instance you could say "lui mi piace, ma io non piaccio a lui" (I like him, but he doesn't like me). Gli acts the same as "ihm" and "ihnen" in German, and can only be put before the verb (while the phrase "a lui" can move around in the sentence).

April 28, 2014

greenbajr

Italian has a whole set of pronouns that are used only in the dative case. ''gli'' means ''to him'' or ''for him''

April 29, 2014

Osyalia

it is written here in comments "he does not like...", but back in the exercise it says "they don't like.." Which one is true?

May 6, 2014

greenbajr

If you will read my comment just above yours in the comments, you will learn the italian has a whole set of pronouns for each part of a sentence. The set for dative (indirect object) has gli = to him.

May 7, 2014

Osyalia

Thanks for your comments, i've read after asking already and it all makes sense. But Duo's translations are still confusing

May 7, 2014

branabol

I translated the sentence "Io non gli piaccio." as "I do not like him." but it should be "They do not like me." I was very confused and angry because I saw at the first sight just singular there. After reading some comments I understood that the Italian sentence means something like "I am not liked by them." Then it could give me some sense.

May 13, 2014

uroshu

When using the verb ''piacere' the sentence structure is as follows: Indirect object + verb + subject.

Not your usual sentence structure, but in the case of piacere (to please, to like) that's the way it works in Italian, and here's why: In English, you say that A likes B.

In Italian, though, the same meaning is understood in different terms: to B is pleasing A (Mi piace il cibo = To me is pleasing the food), so the verb 'piace' agrees with the subject 'il cibo')

The structure in the sentence given in this DL exercise is even more complicated to English ears, since the word order is additionally jumbled up: B not to A is pleasing, which in this concrete sentence is: I not to him am pleasing (Io (= I), non (not), gli (= to him), piaccio (= am pleasing), instead of "I am not pleasing to him", which would make more sense in English.

Some more examples:

<pre>IND. OBJ. VERB SUBJECT Mi/A me piace sciare. Mi/A me piace l'italiano. A Giorgio piacciono gli scampi. A lei piacciono le riviste. </pre>

Pay attention that the verb always agrees with the subject that is (usually) given at the end:

(sing.) Mi piace la casa? - (plur.) Mi piaciono le case?

(sing.) Ti piace la casa? - (plur.) Ti piaciono le case? and so on.

So, the rules of thumb are:

If the noun (or a noun group) is singular – use the singular form of the verb (piace)

If the noun (or a noun group) is plural – use the plural form of the verb (piaciono)

October 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.