1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist mein Partner."

"Du bist mein Partner."

Translation:You are my partner.

February 14, 2014

24 Comments


Poorchoice

Is the german use of "partner" used the same way it is in the U.S. in regards to non-heterosexual amorous relationships?


Arachnophobian

It seems to be used in exactly the same ways as the English word partner: a person in an amorous relationship, someone with whom you are assigned to work (i.e. a school project with partners), and in the "business partner" sense.

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=partner&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on


Poorchoice

Thankyou. I belive you are correct. That page provides enough context in it's brief examples to lead me to Lebenspartner > Lebensgefährte > https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lebenspartnerschaftsgesetz.


pero122

Shouldn´t it be meinen Partner? Because Partner is der


CoryButler

Since the verb is "is", "partner" is a predicate nominative, not a direct object. So you use the nominative "mein", and not the accusitive "meinen".


pero122

Thanks dude ;)


CraigScott6

Does partner mean romantic or business?


Nepenti

Would "der Partner" be also used for a female partner? Is there such a word as "die Partnerin"? I know "grammatical gender" doesn't always match up with "natural gender", and for a business partner the pronoun might not matter much. But calling a female romantic interest "der Partner" sounds very very strange.


Limbo92

The female partner is indeed "die Partnerin", and the plural is "die Partnerinnen".


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Does the word "(die) Partnerin" exist too?


rizgar.zandi

Is it possible to use 'sind' insread of 'bist'?


TrekkerLLA

No, because the subject of this sentence is "du" - you - which means that "is" is conjugated as "bist". It would be "sind" if the subject was "we" or "they", I believe.


Sean561295

They translate the German 'Partner' here as 'mate'. In North American English we would only rarely use 'mate' as a synonym for 'partner'. In the context of family relationships a better translation, it seems to me, would be simply 'partner' or 'spouse'.


Eleos51

HELP! It won't let me skip!


Christine963062

What is the difference between "you are" and "you're"?


Biaxiarz

Can anybody tell me what "partner" has to do with family?!


mizinamo

"partner" is also used for someone that you are in a long-term relationship with but have not entered into a legal marriage with.


Biaxiarz

That is not a family, that's someone playing family. Husband, father, wife, mother, parents, children, son, daughter, brother, sister, grandpa, uncle, cousin, etc. these are the terms you use in a family, "partner" does not fit, that is someone you do business with. And by the way, why does duolingo do such disgusting things like showing a picture of two dudes under the word "partner" in a family section? How does this help you learn a language? By puking?!


TrekkerLLA

It really doesn't matter how you feel about it, dude. Duolingo is reflecting an aspect of real life. "Family" does not mean "marriage" for everyone, and same-sex relationships exist whether you like it or not. Maybe you should start living in the real world, too.


mizinamo

Many Germans also live in opposite-sex committed relationships but are not married; those are "partners" as well.

opposite-sex/same-sex doesn't really come into it.


TrekkerLLA

Sorry, I was just saying that because in this specific scenario/sentence, it is two men, and Biaxiarz seemed to take issue with that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.