"The shirts are mine."

Translation:Τα πουκάμισα είναι δικά μου.

October 16, 2016

7 Comments


SrDeB

Τα πουκάμισα είναι τα δικά μου., Τα πουκάμισα είναι δικά μου. are the two correct answers. Is there a difference between the meanings? Or is " τα" optional?

October 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I'm not Greek, but my gut feeling is that the meaning is slightly different.

Τα πουκάμισα είναι τα δικά μου = The shirts are mine = The shirts are the ones that are mine. So, from all possible shirts, those that we are talking about are that subset that is mine.

Τα πουκάμισα είναι δικά μου = The shirts are mine = The shirts belong to me. Just saying that they are yours, without talking about a specific group "my shirts".

October 16, 2016

Aurel313251

Hi! I don't understand why "Τα πουκάμισα είναι τα δικά μου" is counted as incorrect. Can someone explain to me what is wrong with my sentence?

May 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

Please read mizinamo's comment in the discussion. His explanation is correct.
If the comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

May 7, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The Tips & notes for the Possessive skill give a good rundown on the use of "΄δικό μου".

May 8, 2018

Daniel147471

Is "δικά μου" plural & "δικό μου" singular?

May 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

τα δικά μου is neuter plural and το δικό μου is neuter singular.

For masculine or feminine nouns, you would need other forms.

May 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.