"The GPS shows the right direction."

Translation:Το GPS δείχνει τη σωστή κατεύθυνση.

10/16/2016, 2:18:03 AM

4 Comments


efrossyni

we only add greek n to the article when the next word startσ with κ, π, τ.

10/16/2016, 2:18:03 AM

jaye16
Mod

There are two or three issues which slipped in incorrectly and we are unable to correct them when we are in Beta. The use of ν as here and the second accent on certain words. We try to correct them individually and do appreciate it when they are brought to our attention. So, thank you.

10/16/2016, 12:43:06 PM

sotkpat

Γιατί όχι "το GPS δείχνει τη δεξιά κατεύθυνση";

4/3/2017, 2:25:16 PM

jaye16
Mod

That would be the opposite of "the left direction". Δεξιά means on the "right" side the opposite of "left". What we want is the "correct" direction.

4/3/2017, 2:45:53 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.