1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Congratulations to you!"

"Congratulations to you!"

Translation:Chúc mừng các bạn!

October 16, 2016

12 Comments


SuhailDege

Why các not cho?


StewartMM

Why not 'chúc mừng cho bạn'?


StewartMM

Hints suggests 'cho', but if you put that in it's zapped.


BoxcarAndy

It's accepted without các now.


StewartMM

Yes it is:

chúc mừng bạn


Silivren_Saew

Các shows that it is a plural form of "you"


StewartMM

But plural is not necessarily indicated by the English.


ecYTPuiR

My girlfriend and her mother always say "chúc bạn mừng".


KflHZ

Congratulations to ALL OF You - các bạn. Either fix the translation or accept the singular version of you.


RebeccaTsu

This is not clear. There is no indication that the "you" is plural. I wrote Chuc mung cho ban. (without accents here)


KflHZ

They won't accept cho. Just chúc mừng bạn or chúc mừng các bạn. Picky program. Won't accept xin chúc mừng either.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.