1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μήλο και ο ανανάς."

"Το μήλο και ο ανανάς."

Translation:The apple and the pineapple.

October 16, 2016

19 Comments


Sithmobias1

This was one time I was not grateful for my Spanish fluency (I wanted and and selected y)


MarcosH.Mu

Ananas is a tipe of pineapple here in Brazil. Lol


LukaVenter

How are people doing these without a greek keyboard? I can do this fine on my phone, but am a bit stumped about the desktop version? x


mizinamo

It's possible to install a Greek keyboard on a desktop computer as well; https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271 has some links.

That doesn't change your keycaps, but the layout is similar enough for most letters that you can either get used to it fairly quickly, or you can mod your keyboard with a marker or stickers to add the Greek letters as a reminder.


Dimitra956826

You can check out this discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271

(Please make sure to always check the Discussion section of the course. This is a topic we get a lot of reports for, although there is almost a gazillion of comments and discussions that include all the links. ^.^)

Happy learning! ^.^


abelramval

This is interesing, in spanish "pineapple" is "ananás"


Gordodemierda

En España la palabra más frecuente para "pineapple" es "piña".


tre_mojosa

Also in Hebrew: אננס

Wonder if potatoes are "earth apples" in Greek as well. I see that pop up in several languages.


mizinamo

Wonder if potatoes are "earth apples" in Greek as well.

In "bookish" language, yes, they can be γεώμηλο "earth-apple".

But in everyday language, we use the loan-word πατάτα.


Alejandro_T

is the pronunciation a little slurred to anyone else? is that just how Greek sentences flow? (I mean, I get it - someone trying to learn beginning English would probably be baffled by anything coming out of my mouth.)


Razvan38505

Why is 'το' used for apple and 'o' for pineapple? Arent all fruits neutral alementa?


mizinamo

Arent all fruits neutral alementa?

No. Grammatical gender is essentially arbitrary.


rinu09

In hindi too pineapple is called ananas अनानास


Ridmon

The audio for slow mode says "omikron" instead of just "o"


jaye16
Mod

This Forum is for language-related discussions. Technical problems are out of our jurisdiction.

This sounds like something to notify Duolingo staff of directly and you would be helping a lot if you reported here:

: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.