"He is not familiar to me."

Translation:Αυτός δεν μου είναι οικείος.

October 16, 2016

6 Comments


Stergi3

Οικείος is very formal. It is better to use the adjective: γνωστός for everyday speech

November 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Both are included ;)

November 21, 2018

slh123

Why does the μου precede the verb? αυτός δεν είναι οικείος μου was marked wrong. I guess it would literally mean "he is not my familiar."

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

The short versions of pronouns (accusative με σε το etc. as well as genitive μου σου του etc.) come before the verb.

If you want to use them elsewhere, you'll need the long version: σ' εμένα "to me", for example.

October 16, 2016

Walt1965

Ι wrote ´μου δεν είναι οικείος αυτός' and was marked wrong. Why?

June 20, 2018

Walt1965

This time the ´correct' version was given as ´αυτός δεν με είναι οίκειος'. Which is correct, ´μου' or ´με' - ? Both are given as correct. One is wrong.

June 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.