1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis cucharas son blancas."

"Mis cucharas son blancas."

Translation:My spoons are white.

February 8, 2013

53 Comments


coppernick

Ay! OK, so the dictionary hints for "cucharas" are "spoons" or "buckets." I figure white buckets make more sense than white spoons, but get marked wrong & lose a heart for it! So is "buckets" a legitimate translation, or should Duolingo be marked wrong & lose a heart for suggesting it!?


rspreng

My dictionary tells me "cucharas" are spoons or ladles, and it says a bucket is a "cubo" or, in Latin America, a "balde"


coppernick

Thanks. Maybe I should prefer an outside dictionary to the Duolingo dictionary hints.


rspreng

Absolutely!! Getting a decent dictionary and Spanish text or grammar will aid you greatly. Nothing fancy or spendy, just hit a used bookstore, garage sale, or www.paperbackswap.com I have a couple good apps on my iPod, SpanishDict and Ultralingua, that I use.


mitaine56

duo hints is not really a dictionary, they give you a choice of answers, like as an exam in sc hool, but be alert, choose the right one. Why everybody thinks that Duo anwers for you, this is a course.


william.grob

Ah, that makes sense.


coppernick

I have SpanishDict available here, so I suppose I'll have to make use of it more, if Duolingo's definitions are going to be so unreliable. Again, gracias.


MasterMind917

Yeah, SpanishDict is good, but also try wordreference.com. They have Spanish to English and vice versa (also for almost all major languages).


Spirus123

Mate...you will never meet a perfect foreign (and mother tongue as well) language course. Don't be so picky...enjoy Duo,it is just fine. No fees,no ads,lot of volunteers helping...what else to dream of? In case you are a native Eng speaker (I am not) ,pls tell what does "Left dress!" mean? Do it for yourself,be honest...no googling. Then choose the right answer - is your English perfect/it is not yet ?


EugeneTiffany

I use several dictionary apps. One can at times be better than the other indicating to me it would not be wise to depend on just one dictionary, alone. I also use a Franklin dictionary device which has a keyboard. It is the most informative dictionary I have and shows example usages of looked up words. I would not want to be studying a language without this stuff.

Oh, I have the Google Translate app, too. It can handle more than just singular words.


itwing

Cuchara can be a part of a excavator, in that case you use Bucket.


THeNeeno

Why would white buckets make more sense? Spoons can be any color.


Emily244552

I have silver spoons


pepe0001

I suppose they're white because they are plastic and not stainless steel or silver...


EugeneTiffany

What I was going to say, them's plastic picnic things. Disposable kind and good riddance.


JohnHatchell

Anyone else eat pho. Asian soup spoons are commonly white (or red).


Teresinha

Assim ficou claro o significado da frase...Good idea!


s-partridge

Ah, cucharas de plástico. Claro que sí.


EugeneTiffany

I can just see someone in a restaurant who asked for a spoon (una cuchara) and the waiter brings a bucket (el cubo.)


EugeneTiffany

I have a small Franklin Merdiam Webster Spanish/English electronic dictionary device thing machine which has a good keyboard and does all sorts of stuff. I don't like wearing wrist watches and so I make good use of it when on the road. Suits me. It simplifies what "cuchara" means by just telling me, "spoon." No confusion, there!


alfred-00

I suggest you the diccionary of the royal spanish academy ww.rae.es it's the oldest and the mother of any other diccionary.


EugeneTiffany

Gracias. I will pull that link up.


maddim0330

Is Duolingo teaching Español from Spain or Latin America??


alwhitbeck

It says that it's closer to Latin American Spanish, but I have seen some things that are more commonly attributed to Spain's Spanish that Latin.


Princess559078

This is so easy for me, because in Tagalog/Filipino, which is my native language, it sounds the same. Spoon - Kutsara, Glass - Baso, Table - lamesa or Mesa, Bed - Kama, Knife - Kutsilyo, Chair - Silya. Since the Philippines was under Spanish rule for 300 years, most of our words are from Spanish. :)


rougelen

Mi cuchara es demasiado grande. :(


EllieOnza

All this racist silverware!


J.C.Fink

Had I more computer skills, I would post a picture of several cucharas negras in my kitchen.


oceankyra

does anyone know how to say 'fork' ? we only learned spoon and knife in the household section.


fridge7

Mi chuchara es demasiado grande D:


mitaine56

Quizás es por que su boca es demasiado grande. jajajajjaj Lo siento! I couldn,'help myself. lol


Adrian833739

Question, what is the difference between "son" and "eres"? Thanks


Mary875792

Different conjugations of the verb. Ellos/ellas son; tu eres.


Jhe

I love the word for spoon. lol


EugeneTiffany

I like the word for knife. Cuchillo!


AggieKopp

Mis cucharas son de acero inoxidable


HarpoChico

In my white room with black curtains at the station with my white spoons...


Muyil

Looks like 'my, spoon and white' have all become plural. Is that the rule in espanol?


Majklo_Blic

In general, yes. Adjectives, including possessives like "my", match up to their corresponding nouns in both number and gender. (Note that not all adjectives have genders, though.)


HarpoChico

This quirky one is generating one heck of a lot of comments. Keep up the good work duo...


KubaPrzeta

My spoon is too big.


Andrew0g64

White spoons? Im guessing they're plastic spoons...


afoso

I remember cuchara because of the words '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤' and 'spooning'. I'm not trolling but it's a good way to remember it.


Ben29371

❤❤❤❤❤❤


Absokster

Why is it always spoon and no fork?


Frank556756

Who cares if you have white spoons? Lets' back up and get the wine glass vs. glass of wine thing straight DL.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started