"Το αλάτι της σαλάτας."

Translation:The salad's salt.

2 years ago

12 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I believe this means "the salt that is on the salad," yes? How would one say "the salad salt" (i.e. "the salt that one uses specifically to put onto salads)? Would it be "το αλάτι για σαλάτες"?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "το αλάτι για σαλάτες" sounds good. This sentence, in general, is awkward in both Eng. and Greek we might have to delete it.

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck

Well, yes- I agree that some of the genitive noun phrases in the course are awkward, but I find them useful as demonstrations of this particular grammatical point (and their awkwardness forces the learner to analyze them more for their structure and not their meaning). Anyway, I appreciate your answer- Ευχαριστώ!

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Just when I was getting ready to lop off some awkward sentences you give me pause. Yes, your reasoning is sound. Of course, not all learners are about to analyze them as you would but still just the oddity might help them understand.

2 years ago

michaelnield

Yes, but it would be wrong to give anyone the impression that 'the salt of the salad' is English or would have any clear meaning to an English speaker. It is interesting that Greek sees a dish or food as possessing its ingredients or accompaniment while English says they are "in" or contained by or come with the dish. So the famous notice on food packets in England "This product contains nuts' where Greek would definitely use έχει. I have persuaded Duo to allow 'The hamburger comes with chips' instead of 'has chips'

2 years ago

stan369045

Good idea

6 months ago

BGooge

The form of this phrase is not English so is not a translation that any native speaker would present.

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

You are correct but as we are teaching Greek sometimes the English is not very fluid but we don't want to compromise the Greek. If you can suggest a better English translation you would be making a positive contribution to the course.

1 year ago

FrancesDav3

For me 'the salt for the salad' or 'the salt in the salad' would be more natural. However a year ago you did say that this sentence is awkward in Greek as well as English so maybe your initial thought about lopping it was right! Some words like 'salad' just don't have much need for a genitive construction! I suppose it is used because our vocabulary is so limited at this stage but I think introducing new nouns in natural sentences would be more useful than trying to make sense out of unsatisfactory ones. But thank you for this brilliant free opportunity to learn Greek!

11 months ago

philipduerdoth

Perhaps the solution (not the saline solution:-) is to present the literal translation followed by a possible free translation, such as:

Literally 'the salt of the salad' , or perhaps meaning 'the salad salt'.

NB 'perhaps', because as B Googe above says 'salad's salt is a bit obscure to an English speaker.

1 year ago

Richard804204

This sounds weird in English

1 week ago

jaye16
Mod

It's not always possible to have an exact one for one translation. We aim to have the Greek correct and the English comprehensible.

1 week ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.