"Ποιος βρέχεται;"

Translation:Who gets wet?

10/16/2016, 5:41:29 AM

7 Comments


Lng52-._

Shouldn't the translation be: "Who is getting wet"? Doesn't that seem more appropriate for present passive tense?

12/2/2017, 3:34:42 AM

jaye16
Mod

Since Greek doesn't distinguish between "gets wet" and "is getting wet" both are correct and accepted as correct translations. If you used "Who is getting wet." and it was rejected please let us know. What kind of exercise was it? E.g. Strengthen skill, etc. Thank you.

12/2/2017, 7:24:09 AM

LenaKoutis

Is "who is being rained on?" also correct?

10/16/2016, 5:41:29 AM

jaye16
Mod

We don't really know why someone is getting wet here. Of course, rain is the most logical but we can't add it without context.

10/16/2016, 12:53:37 PM

LenaKoutis

Thanks. It's a new word for me.

10/16/2016, 1:48:27 PM

ColinScott18

I'm curious: Βρέχει means it's raining, but the verb βρέχω literally means to douse or pour, so βρέχει is equivalent to the English term "it's pouring", which actually means very heavy rain. Is there a verb in greek formed from the noun for rain (βροχή) to describe raining in general? Or maybe it's only because we get so much of the wet stuff in the UK that we bother to make the distinction!

1/15/2019, 4:12:26 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Βροχή" is the generic term.

"Καταιγίδα"=thunderstorm/rainstorm

"Νεροποντή"=downpour

1/15/2019, 1:44:18 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.