1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela estuda na galeria."

"Ela estuda na galeria."

Translation:She studies in the gallery.

February 14, 2014

4 Comments


saschambaer

Does galeria mean like an art gallery or can it mean something like an "interior balcony" as well? I'm not even sure if it can mean that in English, but in German it can.


Paulenrique

Galeria can be an art gallery, or galeria de lojas, for example.


Zarpada

Can galeria also be for malls, as it is in Spanish?


4oYBIxtO

How can I hear that the fast male voice says "ela" and not "ele"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.