1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Việt Nam có nhiều thần thoại…

"Việt Nam nhiều thần thoại truyền thuyết."

Translation:Vietnam has many mythologies and legends.

October 16, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alio.Laski

Can it not also be translated to just myths?

May 19, 2017

hybridau

My understanding of the difference between myths and legends in english is that a myth involves gods, demigod and the supernatural (e.g. Zeus, Hercules and Werewolfs) while legends only involve humans and have no magic / supernatural side (e.g. Lady Godiva).

I wonder if it's the same for thần thoại and truyền thuyết in Vietnamese?

October 1, 2017

Alio.Laski

I should have been more specific about which "it" I was asking about lol but I meant "mythologies" vs "myths" - as in English it's more common to say "myths and legends" instead of "mythologies and legends."

October 2, 2017

hybridau

Haha, oh yeah, re-reading your comment that makes sense.

October 2, 2017

Kit932903

Myths should be accepted.

November 10, 2017

Dan553966

Mythologies are categories of myths, e. g., Greek mythology includes many myths. Unless Vietnam has many different mythological systems, "Myths" is the right word here.

October 10, 2017

CeeCeeSong

OMG, I did the exact same thing again! accidentally typed "van" instead of "va." My fingers are my enemies!!!

March 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.