"ViệtNamnhiềuthầnthoạitruyềnthuyết."

Translation:Vietnam has many mythologies and legends.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

Can it not also be translated to just myths?

1 year ago

hybridau

My understanding of the difference between myths and legends in english is that a myth involves gods, demigod and the supernatural (e.g. Zeus, Hercules and Werewolfs) while legends only involve humans and have no magic / supernatural side (e.g. Lady Godiva).

I wonder if it's the same for thần thoại and truyền thuyết in Vietnamese?

1 year ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

I should have been more specific about which "it" I was asking about lol but I meant "mythologies" vs "myths" - as in English it's more common to say "myths and legends" instead of "mythologies and legends."

1 year ago

hybridau

Haha, oh yeah, re-reading your comment that makes sense.

1 year ago

Kit932903
Kit932903

Myths should be accepted.

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Mythologies are categories of myths, e. g., Greek mythology includes many myths. Unless Vietnam has many different mythological systems, "Myths" is the right word here.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

OMG, I did the exact same thing again! accidentally typed "van" instead of "va." My fingers are my enemies!!!

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.