1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Việt Nam có nhiều thần thoại…

"Việt Nam nhiều thần thoại truyền thuyết."

Translation:Vietnam has many mythologies and legends.

October 16, 2016

9 Comments


Alio.Laski

Can it not also be translated to just myths?


hybridau

My understanding of the difference between myths and legends in english is that a myth involves gods, demigod and the supernatural (e.g. Zeus, Hercules and Werewolfs) while legends only involve humans and have no magic / supernatural side (e.g. Lady Godiva).

I wonder if it's the same for thần thoại and truyền thuyết in Vietnamese?


Alio.Laski

I should have been more specific about which "it" I was asking about lol but I meant "mythologies" vs "myths" - as in English it's more common to say "myths and legends" instead of "mythologies and legends."


hybridau

Haha, oh yeah, re-reading your comment that makes sense.


kitarooney

Myths should be accepted.


Dan553966

Mythologies are categories of myths, e. g., Greek mythology includes many myths. Unless Vietnam has many different mythological systems, "Myths" is the right word here.


brendan251715

'Myths' should be accepted. A 'myth' is a particular story. 'Mythology' is the category of those stories. As Dan has already stated above. The collocation in English is 'myths and legends'.


cafengocmy

Myths and legends. Mythology is the whole field of myths. Mythologies would refer to plural systems of myths


CeeCeeSong

OMG, I did the exact same thing again! accidentally typed "van" instead of "va." My fingers are my enemies!!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.